User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: ICE Help?!?!?

  1. #1
    Regular Member Jamie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Worcestershire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default ICE Help?!?!?

    I've been told that removing the standard fit S/R/CD player in my veccie will stop some of the functions on the trip computer working.... sounds like a load of ar*e to me, but it has put me off fitting my Pioneer MP3 CD Tuner + 6 Disc that I lovingly rescued from my Astra before I sold it.

    I don't much care if the steering wheel controls don't work, I'm used to that from the Astra ones being redundant for the whole of the cars life from it having a non standard head unit!!

    Anyone able to give me some advice???

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Regular Member Andy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Tyne & Wear
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    its true unfortunatly. The same happens in most othe rmodern vauxhalls too, from corsa B's to vectra B's. If you fit a new head unit you end up withonly the date and time showing on your display. No details of the radio station or CD your playing.

    Some companys like kenwood (i think) do a cable to fit your car that keeps the data on the screen. They also do one so you can keep using the steering wheel cntrols.

    I know theres 2 compnaies that do the leads and i was sure kenwood was one, but im sure someone will be able to correct me

  3. #3
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Failsworth, Manchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yes mate. Some of the functions on the computer are run from the Headunit. ****e aint it.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Girl Racer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    SE London/Medway
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Think Sony runs a cable that can sort that out too.... might be able to get around it with some careful wiring between one of them, an autoleads universal adaptor and some serious concentration - in theory it should work anyways, the actuality of it is quite different though....

  5. #5
    Regular Member Jamie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Worcestershire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I don't mind losing the Radio and CD information and just having the date. I'm more worried about losing the rest of the Trip functions, the consumption, range and all that?!?!?!? When I had it in the astra I ony had the date on the display (as well as time and temp)

  6. #6
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    You shouldn't lose the fuel/trip computer as I believe they are separate from the head unit. I'm sure someone who has done it on a Vec C can confirm. I know Pauls898 has definitely changed his headunit on his so he could be one to ask.

    HTH

    Duncan

  7. #7
    Regular Member Jamie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Worcestershire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Thats quite handy then cos according to his profile Pauls898 only lives a few minutes away from me.... I'll standby for some guidance from him.

  8. #8
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Ah, that's handy. I remember he had an absolute nightmare with some part of his re-wiring, but I can't remember what exactly. He was adding subs etc as well as the head unit so it may not have been HU related!

    If he doesn't see this thread you can always PM with the link?

  9. #9
    Regular Member pauls898's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Malvern
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yes I have replaced my Head unit, (Vectra C) and all trip functions are still fine.

    The only thing which won't work is the auto RDS setting of the clock, which you can simply do manually, using the time /date from your new head unit display and simply entering it in to the Vauxhall one, and unchecking the "Auto Set" check box.

    If your head unit supports remote display output you can by means of a suitable adaptor make the Radio details / CD Tracks come up on the old display. Also most Kenwood and Sony units can be controlled also from the Vauxhall steering wheel controls.

    I have mine all working fine and I also used the speed dependant volume signal to drive my sat nav, so there is no need to buy an expensive CAM bus convertor, which the shops try to sell you.

    Paul

  10. #10
    Regular Member Jamie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Worcestershire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Sounds good paul..... I'll have a look at my head unit and see if i want to fit it, otherwise I might look into a Sony or Kenwood so I can get the wheel controls to work, then I can fit the old pioneer in my Mini.

    Might be really cheeky once i've thought about it and ask if I can come and see yours in action!!!! Could meet at Morrisons or Halfords!?!?!?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •