User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Stereo Change

  1. #1
    Regular Member Darrell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Wolverhampton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Stereo Change

    If i change from "CD30" to "CD30-MP3" is it a simple straight swap, just enter the code and away i go?

    Remember reading before that it may have to be programmed to the car, but haven't a clue myself . I'm still quite new to the C.

    Only reason i am unsure is that the board computer is controlled via the stereo. The replacement is identical, just plays mp3s!

    Any help would be most appreciated

  2. #2
    Regular Member parapaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I think the hardset part will be getting hold of a CD30MP3 - unless you've already found one somewhere. And I think you'd have to get it Tech2'd to the car, but otherwise should be fine

  3. #3
    Regular Member Darrell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Wolverhampton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Too much fuss then, there are 3 on eBay, Can't be arsed if its gotta be Tech2'd. Have bidded on one, but wont bid no higher now

  4. #4
    Regular Member sonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Away with the fairies.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I dont know and may be talking out of my hat but I cant see why you would need to tech2 it? Surely it woud just plug in??
    Curious to know because I fancy upgrading to the MP3

  5. #5
    Regular Member ditchp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    The world famous city ground
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra cdti estate

    Trim : Get a

    Engine : Dirty diesel

    Year : 2006

    Default

    i was told that the imobaliser code code runs through the whole car including the stereo so the codes are set for each individual car, ( no more seperate radio code ) and thus the unit would need to be ''tech 2'd'' to the car it is going in, it is as far as i am aware easier to fit an aftermarket hu with the facia and correct interface, all avv from the local dealers..
    Midlands Mod Shop - NFFC.

  6. #6
    Regular Member willc01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    UK Motorway Network + some smaller roads
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ditchp View Post
    i was told that the imobaliser code code runs through the whole car including the stereo so the codes are set for each individual car, ( no more seperate radio code ) and thus the unit would need to be ''tech 2'd'' to the car it is going in, it is as far as i am aware easier to fit an aftermarket hu with the facia and correct interface, all avv from the local dealers..
    The unit has to be tech 2'ed form the donor car first and the tech 2'ed in to the host. If the first isn't done then it becomes an expensive doorstop as others have found as there is no other way of decoding the unit

  7. #7
    Regular Member Darrell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Wolverhampton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Sod that for a bag o revels then!!

    lol

    All my cd's are in mp3 form from my old car, had a sony HU, but sold it on, might be time for a dvd set up i'm thinking

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Calling ICE/stereo experts.. Dvd/stereo, will this fit in my Pre-face Vec C Gsi?
    By TAB in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 27th February 2013, 13:20
  2. radio/stereo change??
    By vectra53 in forum Styling
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 15th January 2013, 13:15
  3. Looking to change my stereo
    By harley270906 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th July 2010, 21:39
  4. My New Stereo Alpine Stereo....
    By R13hard in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 4th June 2008, 20:31
  5. Factory fit stereo to ordinary size stereo
    By videodoctor in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23rd April 2007, 12:24

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •