User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: NCDC2013 fitting???

  1. #1
    Regular Member JM53 BEL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Clackmannan, Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Elgance

    Engine : 2.0 Turbo

    Year : 2004

    Mileage : 106000

    Default NCDC2013 fitting???

    Help!!!! Just got my ncdc2013 and screen to replace my ccr2006, took out my stereo and screen and change everything round about, 2 things front panel was seperated front of unit. But clipped it back together and seemed fine.

    Main issue! Stereo switches on and illuminates. Radio comes on and thats it! No buttons respond want change to cd, cd wont respond. Screen wont respond to control on wiper stock, nor will it respond to radio. It powers up and illuminate with basic info just like stereo powers up!

    Help!!! What is the issue? It camr out a car sam model andspec as mine! Signum 2.0t elegance

  2. #2
    Regular Member kman247's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    milton keynes
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    First of all you will need to add 2 wires from the headunit to the GID. gid pin 30 to iso 29 , GID pin14 to iso 27
    2nd the stalk will not control the stereo you will need to activate by the BC button on the headunit.

  3. #3
    Full Member Leemarksmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hanging Heaton / Batley
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRi (VXR Styling)

    Engine : Z19DTH (Re-mapped)

    Year : 04

    Mileage : 110k

    Default

    I still need to do mine as above... Lazy doesn't even come close lol

  4. #4
    Regular Member dahmich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    cwmbran
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kman247 View Post
    First of all you will need to add 2 wires from the headunit to the GID. gid pin 30 to iso 29 , GID pin14 to iso 27
    2nd the stalk will not control the stereo you will need to activate by the BC button on the headunit.
    There you go...the expert speaks! Lol.

  5. #5
    Regular Member JM53 BEL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Clackmannan, Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Elgance

    Engine : 2.0 Turbo

    Year : 2004

    Mileage : 106000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kman247 View Post
    First of all you will need to add 2 wires from the headunit to the GID. gid pin 30 to iso 29 , GID pin14 to iso 27
    2nd the stalk will not control the stereo you will need to activate by the BC button on the headunit.
    Thanks for the info, i know the gid control doesnt work the stereo, lol i meant it wasnt even changing the screen to trip info! Its like it is froze. Thats what i meant! I have 6 butons on the steering wheel!, which do nothing also, i will try this tomorrow. It is like it is all on lockdown the now! Was hoping there was anothe solution than going down the tech2 route.

  6. #6
    Regular Member kman247's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    milton keynes
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    No tech2 route required , add the wires and it will work. I have put NCDC radios in 6 or 7 cars , its really straight forward.

  7. #7
    Regular Member JM53 BEL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Clackmannan, Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Elgance

    Engine : 2.0 Turbo

    Year : 2004

    Mileage : 106000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kman247 View Post
    No tech2 route required , add the wires and it will work. I have put NCDC radios in 6 or 7 cars , its really straight forward.
    Thanks mate, been looking forward to having a cd player again lol radio sucks if you have to listen to it all the time. Lol

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. What does the GID look like with a NCDC2013?
    By Robsey in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 9th July 2010, 21:57
  2. NCDC2013 add on for MP3
    By malk in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 22nd April 2010, 17:49
  3. ncdc2013
    By billyyoung in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th October 2009, 21:52
  4. Ncdc2013 + gid
    By bigmac in forum Parts for sale
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th September 2009, 13:21

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •