User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Lost time on MFD how do i reset?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Northamptonshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Lost time on MFD how do i reset?

    Evening guys, just a quick question.

    I've fitted an alpine headunit to my prefacelift sri and this has reset the time to 0:00. I have no buttons to use to set the time. Im guessing it grabs the time from the oem cd unit. Is there anyway around this? Can i set it manually some how?

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Full Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    South West
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Nope.

    Two options:

    1. Put the OEM headunit back in, and RDS will reset the clock
    2. Tech2. Vx can do this, will probably charge you for this.. but they might be kind if you ask them.

    Rgds
    Aidi

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Northamptonshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Cheers mate.

    So it i bang the oem unit back in and set the time and then remove it will it remember it?

    Tech2 will cost silly as vaux are crap here.

  4. #4
    Regular Member lewcdti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Wales
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Pretty much matey. Although if you disconnect the battery after the time has been set via RDS it will reset to 0:00.

    So put the OEM unit back in, fire it up and tune to radio1/2/3/4, let it grab the RDS signal which'll set the time, turn off ignition and remove the OEM unit, fit the aftermarket unit, and then the clock should remain set. HTH.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. ECU reset
    By wilson002 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th March 2011, 19:15
  2. Sat nav reset.
    By welshboy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th December 2010, 03:12
  3. ECU reset
    By Netstar in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd April 2008, 15:14
  4. ECU Reset ????
    By Damian in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th December 2007, 14:36
  5. ECU Reset
    By korlinski in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th July 2007, 13:35

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •