User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: routing

  1. #1
    Regular Member Big Knox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default routing

    Anyone on here good at networking? Specifically changing the windows routing table to stop internet requests going down a VPN connection but rather just straight out over my broadband?

    My employer's proxy is in the states which means my requests go all the way down to London then across to Texas and then out to the WWW and it's as slow as a week in the jail. Plus it means their filter applies. This is all since I got a Vista machine (not my choice)

    When I had an XP machine, I used to just be able to untick the proxy and I was sorted.

  2. #2
    Regular Member steveked's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Newcastle
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    from the command prompt type route print , this will show you your current routing tables , then from there use route delete or route change , theres more to it than that but i'm full of man flu and i'm struggling to remember my name

  3. #3
    Regular Member Big Knox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    yeah, I've got as far as that. I've got the routing tables before I dial my VPN (connection just used broadband) and after I dial VPN (connection use VPN) but I don't know what to change. I tried changing the metric of the default route to my broadband hub to be lower than the VPN connection but it doesn't seem to change. Deleting some routes just seems to break my connection altogether and I have to reboot

    Hope you feel better soon matey.

  4. #4
    Full Member kenp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kr. Hyllinge, Denmark
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    dont know about your work setup... but your employer could actually set it up in his VPN.... so normal internet would not use VPN

  5. #5
    Regular Member SignumPhil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Luton, Beds
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Is your Internet explorer proxy set up to go via your VPN? Can you change it to use your local route out to the internet, via tools-internet options -connections-lan settings? It's what I do when I'm logged into work via our VPN

    Phil

  6. #6
    Regular Member Big Knox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    yeah if I untick the proxy, as mentioned above, it still routes the traffic down the VPN because of the routing table. I used to be able to do as you do when I had XP but it doesn't seem to work in Vista

  7. #7
    Full Member kenp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kr. Hyllinge, Denmark
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    If you know what ip your work uses (to the vpn) you should be able to change it in cmd script..

  8. #8
    Regular Member Big Knox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    yes, I know but I don't know how to, I've been messing around doing "route change" on various things and generally I break the connection instead of making it route down the broadband, so I was wondering if anyone could tell me what I need to do to my routing table to make it work?

    IPv4 Route Table
    ================================================== =========================
    Active Routes:
    Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
    0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.2 4250
    0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 On-link 10.x.x.157 26
    10.x.x.0 255.255.240.0 On-link 10.x.x.157 26
    10.x.x.157 255.255.255.255 On-link 10.x.x.157 281
    10.x.x.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 10.x.x.157 281
    127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 4531
    127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 4531
    127.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 4531
    163.x.x.111 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.2 4251
    192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 On-link 192.168.1.2 4506
    192.168.1.2 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.2 4506
    192.168.1.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.2 4506
    224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 127.0.0.1 4531
    224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 192.168.1.2 4518
    224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 On-link 10.x.x.157 26
    255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 127.0.0.1 4531
    255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 192.168.1.2 4506
    255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 On-link 10.x.x.157 281
    ================================================== =========================
    My broadband router is 192.168.1.1.

  9. #9
    Full Member kenp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kr. Hyllinge, Denmark
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    here so i dont have to do it my self

    http://www.reynacho.com/2008/10/vpn-...ion-route-fix/

  10. #10
    Regular Member Big Knox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    cheers, I'll give that a try

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Routing wires
    By JonnyB_UK in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th April 2012, 21:42
  2. Routing of amp cabling etc
    By mickydoos in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 17th February 2011, 23:13
  3. Cable Routing
    By Damian in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th November 2005, 18:07

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •