User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: fitting subs

  1. #1
    Regular Member pogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    having a laugh and banter when permitted
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Audi

    Trim : A5

    Engine : 2.0 turbo petrol

    Year : 2009

    Default fitting subs

    right icemen can you fit a subwoofer to the standard cd30 headunit as i want to retain it as i feel the sound is pretty good just lacking a wee bit in the bass department!

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    SOMERSET
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yes you can but how you do it is up to you!!

    You have no RCA's on the back of your headunit so you can only use the high output from the speakers as a source of information. You can buy Graphic equializer's that will take a high input and convert it to RCA's that you can then connect to your amp. OR buy a amp that also use's a high speaker input's then just connect your sub to it. The best way i have found for keeping a strong and good qaulity signal is to use a Line Driver, easy to use and will not drop any base at all from a standard head unit, certain Line drivers will also boost the signal. With that you will also get a small controller that you can keep control of your base at all time that sits in the front.


  3. #3
    Regular Member storey_3000's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    somerset
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Which line driver do you use pimm?

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    SOMERSET
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by storey_3000
    Which line driver do you use pimm?

    Hi Storey_3000, i have sent you a link reference my line driver, a few years old know but really good.


    http://www.caliber.nl/product_info.p...roducts_id=212

  5. #5
    Regular Member S888 SRB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Hemel Hempstead, Herts
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Hello mate

    I've just put my amp and subwoofer in, and connected it to the CD30 headunit. Sounds OK at low volumes but loses a bit at higher volumes but i need to play with the amp settings to get it right.

    I got Impulse Car Audio to wire in an Autoleads convertor which sits just behind the heater controls. It has two small dials for gain but i haven't needed to adjust them yet.

    My mate (the fitter) said that he had to take a remote live from the cigarette lighter as the wiring to the back of the headunit didn't provide this facility, so when i turn my ignition off, the amp goes off but no problem i can live with that.

    This is very similar to the unit they fitted;


  6. #6
    Regular Member storey_3000's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    somerset
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    so how do you order stuff from the caliber place then pimm?

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    SOMERSET
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by storey_3000
    so how do you order stuff from the caliber place then pimm?

    I got mine a little while ago from sexton's, you can try a google search or try a different make. I found the type of connection a better source than the normal rca converter. Cheers

  8. #8
    Regular Member storey_3000's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    somerset
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    cool, thanks pimm, sorry to keep on. Does it have a 12v spike for the remote on the amp? i've seen some with the pre-outs for the amp and a spike/remote for switching on the amp.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    SOMERSET
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by storey_3000
    cool, thanks pimm, sorry to keep on. Does it have a 12v spike for the remote on the amp? i've seen some with the pre-outs for the amp and a spike/remote for switching on the amp.

    You have lost me a little m8 LOL. The caliber line driver will switch it's self on when the head unit is turned on 12v. I run a seperate amp in my car next to the in line driver that also switch's it's self on when the head unit is turned on.
    We will have our meet soon and i will if need try and help you in any way i can Storey.
    Cheers

  10. #10
    Regular Member The Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    'Norf Yorks.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    So the wiring loom plugs into the line driver, does the line driver then have a loom out to power the head unit mate?


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Under seat coMpact subs, bass tubes and boot subs, what to get???????
    By Big Red in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 16th January 2012, 18:26
  2. Amp & Subs
    By danny1992 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 20th September 2010, 15:38
  3. subs
    By rich32 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 28th May 2007, 20:17

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •