User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: done air box mod

  1. #1
    Regular Member chris1804's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Sandwell
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default done air box mod

    done the air box mod today, haf the filter was black and half was new so that must mean only half the air is getting in? when i drove the car it seems better, could somebody tell me what pipes to check on the turbo i wanna check mine over ive hurd they can split,

  2. #2
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Its the ones after the turbo that go to the throttle body area. About 50mm in diameter.
    Now I need a turbo to keep up!

  3. #3
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Derbyshire (south)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    sounds all good mate, give it a run out then pull a lead off the battery for at least an hour. Then see how it goes.

  4. #4
    Regular Member nokiaman1978's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Glasgow
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    no need to unplug battery vectra ecu will adapt to the increased airflow as it adjusts to your driving style.

  5. #5
    Regular Member chris1804's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Sandwell
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mitch1965 View Post
    sounds all good mate, give it a run out then pull a lead off the battery for at least an hour. Then see how it goes.

    i think ill lose my radio tho, i dont have code for it and i think its full can, am i right? its a 2005 pre facelift with bottons not scrolls on steering wheel

  6. #6
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Plymouth
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris1804 View Post
    i think ill lose my radio tho, i dont have code for it and i think its full can, am i right? its a 2005 pre facelift with bottons not scrolls on steering wheel
    Half Canbus.... is what you have sir

  7. #7
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Derbyshire (south)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    if you haven't got the code, no, don't pull the lead off.
    Half can/full can, i don't know, i have buttons on my steering wheel too.

  8. #8
    Regular Member chris1804's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Sandwell
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    is there a way i can get the code with out going to vx ive seen internet sites say we will post the code within 30mins back, what do they need to have to get the code? is it the VIN No?

  9. #9
    Regular Member Handyandy-UK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Suffolk, Englandshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : BMW 525i

    Trim : SE Touring

    Engine : 3.0

    Year : 2007

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris1804 View Post
    is there a way i can get the code with out going to vx ive seen internet sites say we will post the code within 30mins back, what do they need to have to get the code? is it the VIN No?
    I used one of those sites to help my mum out when she lost her Astra's radio code.... all they needed was the radio's serial number (about 13 digits etched into the side) and the £4.99 payment. Got the code and a very detailed guide to how to enter it within a minute by email. Sadly the code didn't work - but that turned out to be due to a fault in the radio.

  10. #10
    Regular Member Stuarty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Aberdeenshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I didnt think that a code was needed for the vectra stereos as they are paired to the car?Feel free to correct me if i am speaking ****e

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •