User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Centre display says "Program" Help?

  1. #1
    Regular Member mickydoos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crawley, West Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    confused Centre display says "Program" Help?

    I managed to flatten my battery earlier today and since restarting it, the centre display reads "Program". Also the backlight isnt working. Anyone know why?

    I have an aftermarket headunit in the car as well, which isnt coded and still works no hassle.

    I cant find nothing in the manual?

    P.s I drive a early 2004 LS.

    thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    By the sounds of it, it may be possible that it needs recoding to the car at the dealers.
    Now I need a turbo to keep up!

  3. #3
    Regular Member mickydoos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crawley, West Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Well when the factory h/u was coded it read "SAFE" rather than "program" ands its not even in the car anymore? lol

    Think disconnecting the battery might help reset it?

  4. #4
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    It maybe the display that needs coding, or something else that uses the screen, eg: climate control etc.
    Now I need a turbo to keep up!

  5. #5
    Regular Member mickydoos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crawley, West Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    it's the basic tri-info display; time, date (or radio station) and temp.

    really makes me wonder lol.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Anyone know what a "SAFEGUARD" warning in info display means?
    By andy d in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 28th August 2016, 21:00
  2. outside temperature display's "F" on the display after battery change
    By Philhammond2004 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th December 2012, 19:12
  3. Centre display says "program" Help?
    By mickydoos in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th October 2009, 14:25
  4. worried!!!! have you ever used "corsa centre" or "supernovas"
    By vectra_c_wannabe in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 20th May 2009, 15:21
  5. "BRAKE LIGHT" Message in display...
    By Westy SRI in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th December 2008, 23:35

Visitors found this page by searching for:

vectra c display program

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •