User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Help with Range feature on trip Computer

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Staffordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Smile Help with Range feature on trip Computer

    Hi Guys,

    My fuel range (the distance you have left before you run out of fuel) feature has stopped working on my centre dashboard display

    It was ok yesterday and now it just says "0 miles" all the time.

    Is it something I can fix????

    Its a 55 plate facelift cdti vetcra

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member Jim Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Widnes, Cheshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Is it still really low on fuel?

    sometimes if you only put a small amount of fuel in, i.e. £5 it doesnt even register.

    Try more, like £20+ and that should sort it out.

  3. #3
    Regular Member nokiaman1978's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Glasgow
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    yep had the same prob, fuel guage is a lot more accurate, but i agree i only put £5 in the tank and range didn't change but when i put £30 in it showed over 300 miles.

  4. #4
    Ex-Staff Full Member Taffyopel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Horley, Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Bob View Post
    Is it still really low on fuel?

    sometimes if you only put a small amount of fuel in, i.e. £5 it doesnt even register.

    Try more, like £20+ and that should sort it out.


    Mine does the same. If you put only a small amount of fuel in, even though the fuel gauge moves, the range still stays at zero.

    Top it up and it should reset.

    Paul.


    Snowman, you got your ears on?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Trip computer Range accuracy
    By Casey in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th February 2012, 18:20
  2. incorrect range readout from trip computer
    By mo-mo in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 16th April 2011, 09:57
  3. mpg range trip computer how do you use it...
    By vec3.2 in forum Bodywork & Interior
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 15th March 2009, 23:40
  4. anyone added trip computer/board computer?
    By Craig1985 in forum Vectra C / Signum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24th August 2008, 02:33
  5. Range on Trip computer
    By cdms811 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th November 2007, 11:11

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •