User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Double DIN screen

  1. #1
    Regular Member chris_1d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Cambs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Double DIN screen

    Hi guys,

    I have got hold of a double din screen but the wiring is a connection into the stereo and then bare wires. How do I go about installing this into my Vec C? Do I need to cut wires on the car or is there a way to make it all fit!

    Thanks in advance!!

    Chris

  2. #2
    Regular Member kdadidog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    county durham (peterlee)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    buy an iso plug and wire it to that first...don't cut wires

  3. #3
    VIP-Member brifen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Fareham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall Signum 2.0 DTI (Irmscher)

    Trim : Elegance

    Engine : 2.0 DTI 100 bhp

    Year : 2003

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris_1d View Post
    Hi guys,

    I have got hold of a double din screen but the wiring is a connection into the stereo and then bare wires. How do I go about installing this into my Vec C? Do I need to cut wires on the car or is there a way to make it all fit!

    Thanks in advance!!

    Chris


    Pick up the corrrect ISO plug you require for your car (e.g PC99-X80 see LINKY!) and connect your bare wires to this. Absolutely do not cut the OEM car wiring. You would also need this ISO plug if your new headunit is 'Steering Wheel Control Ready' and you want to keep steering wheel control functions, otherwise they will not work with your new head unit. You would also need a patch lead (Stereo manufacturer specific (Kenwood, JVC, SONY etc) also)) they only cost about £5.

    Bri.
    Last edited by brifen; 14th September 2009 at 17:36.
    Today!! The new tomorrow, live the NOW!!

  4. #4
    Regular Member chris_1d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Cambs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Thanks for the replies guys!

    Its an innovatec (Chinese I think) so it has a weird connector going into the back of the headunit and then these bare wires with names on each.

    So all I need to do is buy an bare ISO plug and work out which wires go where? There is a wiring diagram but I'm crap with electronics lol!

  5. #5
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Plymouth
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Get a pic and i might be able to help...

    I sell a a few of these chinease headunits etc etc

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Half screen to full screen,
    By SlowCoach in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th May 2012, 01:13
  2. new screen now screen wiper problem
    By kenno31 in forum Bodywork & Interior
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th February 2012, 12:34
  3. Replace CD30 with double din screen - Any walkthroughs?
    By Sumilidon in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th November 2011, 21:03
  4. HELP PLEASE!!! Which Double Din in Signum so top screen will still work?
    By ne1cdamo in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th January 2011, 23:05

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •