User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Trip Computer Software

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    East Midlands
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Trip Computer Software

    I was recently in a friends Vauxhall and noticed that the display in the centre console was different to mine. They had the Range and Radio station name on the same screen, where on mine I have the two tabs at the top of the screen and have to flick between the two screens. Is it possible to update this and does this newer style bring any additional benefits?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Aalborg
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    What Headunit are you referring too? CD30 or CD70?

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    East Midlands
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    It's a CDC40 OPERA unit.

  4. #4
    Regular Member DaveyVXT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    SE London
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    sounds like he has a CD30 and TID as where you have CDC40 and GID so you have the better version for him to see what you have, he would need a CDC40 and GID

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    East Midlands
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Thanks for that.

  6. #6
    Regular Member frasedeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    hull
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveyVXT View Post
    sounds like he has a CD30 and TID as where you have CDC40 and GID so you have the better version for him to see what you have, he would need a CDC40 and GID
    can you have bc/fuel computer working on a cd30 with tid basic screen?
    mine only has: time.. temp
    station.

  7. #7
    Regular Member DaveyVXT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    SE London
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by frasedeb View Post
    can you have bc/fuel computer working on a cd30 with tid basic screen?
    mine only has: time.. temp
    station.

    Are you on about the BID? which is only 2 lines of information? The TID has 3 lines of information being Time and temp on top line, Radio station/CD time on 2nd line and BC info on 3rd line

    BID is same as above but doesnt have the BC info

  8. #8
    Regular Member frasedeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    hull
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveyVXT View Post
    Are you on about the BID? which is only 2 lines of information? The TID has 3 lines of information being Time and temp on top line, Radio station/CD time on 2nd line and BC info on 3rd line

    BID is same as above but doesnt have the BC info
    AHH! mine must be the BID then..thanks. confused.com

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Newcastle
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : V6 CDTI

    Engine : 3.0

    Year : 58

    Default

    Hi I have a 3.0 V6 CDTI on a 58 plate. The main display only shows the spanner icon and the BC, is there anyway to add a tab for radio? So that the screen shows the radio station and then if I want I can scroll to the Range etc?

    many thanks

  10. #10
    Full Member Woody's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    North West (Warrington)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    137 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C 3.2 Gsi Auto (Zavoli LPG with Flashlube)

    Trim : Gsi with loads of "Extras"

    Engine : 3.2 Z32SE (LPG)

    Year : 2004

    Mileage : 131,000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cjacks83 View Post
    Hi I have a 3.0 V6 CDTI on a 58 plate. The main display only shows the spanner icon and the BC, is there anyway to add a tab for radio? So that the screen shows the radio station and then if I want I can scroll to the Range etc?

    many thanks
    What radio headunit is fitted ?
    Woody's Vx Ice Addons UK/Eire Distributor of the Comfort Unit and Video Accessories from www.PepaS.cz Designed to enhance your Headunit & Display these add in Additional Data and Reversing Camera & Media. NOW INCLUDES FULL Vxr/OPC NEEDLE SWEEP & LIGHTS Also CD70 Aux In & 3 Line Display Updates.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. sat nav but not trip computer?
    By Turbomanrony in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th September 2010, 01:29
  2. BC and Trip computer
    By bigmac in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th April 2010, 20:15
  3. anyone added trip computer/board computer?
    By Craig1985 in forum Vectra C / Signum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24th August 2008, 02:33
  4. BC/Trip Computer
    By David_SRi_2.2DTi in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 27th July 2007, 22:14
  5. Trip Computer
    By ed taylor in forum General Chat
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 1st May 2006, 21:45

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •