User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: pda's

  1. #1
    Full Member chunkster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    North east HQ
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default pda's

    does anyone know anything about pda's. i got a mio 168 an TT navigator 5 . i come to use it today and the thing is taking about 2 mins to change screen. i thought the battery may have been a bit flat so charged it, no better, read instructions and reset it- still no quicker. i need it to get aboout at work or else it will cost me a fortune in a-z's LOL
    Wayne -

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Inverurie
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    total shot in the dark as i am no expert, but how is it for memory?

  3. #3
    Regular Member Caterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Here, there and every where!
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 3.2 V6

    Year : 05

    Default

    Sounds like a memory problem to me too m8. I have an Ipaq 2210 which has a 400mhz processor and a nice 1gb memory card. no probs with running slow/lock ups etc. Runs Tom Tom 5 sweet as a nut.

  4. #4
    Full Member chunkster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    North east HQ
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    as i have reset it to as it came. there shouldnt be a problem wwith the memory, although it is pants really, i think 64mb. it was working perfectly and now for some reason........has decidded not to, ive emailed the place i bought it and hopefully they will say "send it back ,we'll give you a new one".
    i personally think it is a software issue as its works fine in pda its just when the TT is on
    Wayne -

  5. #5
    Regular Member Tim2100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Walsall
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I have a Mio 168. Great bit of kit.

    So is it slow only when TT is running? if so what size memory card do you have TT running on? Sound like this may be the problem. If you have 256MB or less then I would definatly upgrade, especially with memory as cheap as it is now.

    Other than that all I can think of is that TT is taking up all the proccessor for some reason... Do you have loads of POIs on screen? How much space is on the SD Card?

  6. #6
    Full Member chunkster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    North east HQ
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    the card it came on is a 128mb, but it has worked fine before
    Wayne -

  7. #7
    Regular Member bruceybonus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Preston Area
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I would say its the sd card personally... just had the same prob on a spv m2000, removed card.. hey presto...

  8. #8
    Regular Member Tim2100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Walsall
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    128Mb isn't anywhere near enough to run TT5. The UK maps are 100+Mb alone. If you have added favorites/voices etc, no space left.

    Get a new card from somewhere like mymemory.co.uk

    They have a Kingston 1Gb SD card for £15.99 - http://www.mymemory.co.uk/memory/Kin...Secure/Digital)

    Well Cheap, this will sort out the problems. Plus you will have space for other programs, music etc.etc.

  9. #9
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruceybonus
    I would say its the sd card personally... just had the same prob on a spv m2000, removed card.. hey presto...
    I'd be inclined to say the same. Could be an iffy card, or a cheepo card that doesn't transmit the map data quickly enough.
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim2100
    128Mb isn't anywhere near enough to run TT5. The UK maps are 100+Mb alone. If you have added favorites/voices etc, no space left.
    That in itself shouldn't be a problem. If the pda has 64Mb internal memory, that is more than enough to run TT5. If the maps have fitted onto the 128Mb SD card then it will work just as well as if the maps were on a larger card. The pda/TT5 doesn't slow down just because the SD card is almost full.

    But there is certainly no harm in getting a bigger card to add other stuff - given the price they are nowadays. I don't think the full postcodes feature would fit onto a 128Mb card along with the map, so already that's an advantage to getting a biger card.

    D

  10. #10
    Full Member chunkster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    North east HQ
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    ive got a 1gb card today and also an email from where i bought it saying i need to speak to Mio support and TomTom support and then get back to them. how do i transfer the TT from 128 card to 1gb card?
    Wayne -

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •