User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: TMC not working on CD70 Navi

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Newcastle
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default TMC not working on CD70 Navi

    As the title suggests. I have the CD70 Navi and have been playing with teh TMC map. I have all the alerts turned on. When I browse the map it shows no alerts anywhere in the UK at all!!!!

    I am not sure if I am doing something wrong or if it's a fult with mine. Look forward to any advise.

  2. #2
    Regular Member Robbie69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Just been out to mine and it's the same mate???

  3. #3
    Regular Member Water-rat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Same with mine - maybe the "system" is down lol

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Newcastle
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Wonder what the best way to get this back up wil be.......

    As I have never really used the TCM, when it's back up should I be just able to browse the map and zoom out to see all the alerts?

  5. #5
    Full Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C

    Trim : Energy

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : 131,000

    Default

    Have you all updated your cd70's to the "new" TMC settings (2009-10 update disk).
    As I have heard several complaints that the new Traffic Master based system gives few if any warnings etc..

    Failing that, this thread is a few weeks old...did we find a solution guys?

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Wakefield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Did you make sure that you had TMC set to auto? TMC is only broadcast over certain radio stations, you may have had your unit to receive from a frequency that you can no longer receive.... mine seems to be working fine and is set to auto......

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Newcastle
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I was just thinking about this thread last night, how odd is that. I still have no TMC on mine.

    I have not used an upgrade disk, although I did borrow a friends newer map disk to try out ( now running my 06 map disk again) just to see what's changed.

    I have the TMC settings set to auto, although I have tried to take this off, but I can not uncheck the box???? Could my CD70 Navi be broken?

  8. #8
    Full Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C

    Trim : Energy

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : 131,000

    Default

    First line of attack - cut the power to the radio overnight...like a cold reset.

    If this doesn't work, re-insert your original language / update disk and allow the Navi to re-program itself...takes about 15 mins.

    Other than this...re-ask other forum members for their view-point.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Newcastle
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    O.K this might sound like a dumb question. When you sday cut power to it overnight, do I need to just disconnect the battery? If I do this would this cause any other problems with any of the electics in the car, and would the stereo need a code or something?

    Just thought I beter check this out before I go breaking my car

  10. #10
    Admin plasma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    On the Forum
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    247 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : 150

    Year : 05

    Mileage : 74000

    Default

    Electric windows would need a one touch reset to make them one touch up and down again, no codes would be lost for the radio, they dont use them from 05 onwards.
    Plasma's Tech2 services are now partially open and able to provide services



    Come Join our new forum Insignia Owners.com for all your Insignia chat and needs

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CD Navi 70 (SAT Nav) not working
    By dave3947 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th January 2013, 23:52
  2. Post codes in CD70 NAVI satnav - who has this working ?
    By eeyore in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th October 2011, 16:09
  3. Help !! CD70 working but Navi has died ??
    By Dre in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th April 2011, 17:43
  4. Vectra navi/dvd player is not working
    By paku74 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st August 2010, 20:06

Visitors found this page by searching for:

cd70 navi tmc

jak uruchomic w cd70 TMC

what does tmc stand fot on cd70 navi maps

cd navi 70 Tmc not working

does cd70 need software update to get trafficmaster

vauxhall cd 70 where to get new satnav disc with tmc

navi 70 TMC

cd 70 navi tmc

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •