User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: CD70 Sat Nav Gremlins.....

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Merseyside
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default CD70 Sat Nav Gremlins.....

    When driving back home from Essex last night, I had the Sat Nav set, purely to alert me of traffic problems.
    When coming off the End of the Toll Road on the M6, it started showing that my position was not on the motorway, and I was perhaps 50 to 100 yards to the right of my true position, which then kept the stupid thing constantly recalculating my route.

    What is causing it to do this?? I turned it off, reset it and then tried again. It worked ok for a bit and then did it again.

    Your thoughts.....

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Merseyside
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Anyone got any ideas??

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    West Midlands
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I have a similar problem in my new Signum I bought on Saturday. The position location is out by some 50 - 100 yards so when commands are way out, ie telling me to turn right when I've already passed the turning.
    Also during navi it loses the signal completely and is constantly recalculating
    Any clues?
    My wifes Signum pinpoints the position within a couple of yards!

  4. #4
    Regular Member mark_647's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Not sure, might be able to help - Mine does this on new roads. When I drive a new road thats not on the older mapping database, it plots me where it thinks I actually should be according to the database and throws a wobbly as im doing 60mph in a field all of a sudden !!

    However, dont think the M6 has been changed for quite some time !!

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Merseyside
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    My thoughts exactly - M6 has been there for donkeys years - will see if it does it again in a week or so when I next use it!

  6. #6
    Full Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C

    Trim : Energy

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : 131,000

    Default

    The only thing that I can think of is a faulty aerial, or connection resulting in a poor signal reception.

    When I bought a second hand navi aerial base in 2005 to upgrade from cd30 to cd70, it was cream-crackered...faulty / dirty circuit board inside.

    I use an aftermarket square shaped patch aerial that is always right within 20 yrds...which isn't too bad

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    West Midlands
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    My cars been with the dealers for 2 days trying to sort out the sat nav problem. A new aerial base and antenna was ordered yesterday and fitted today but hasn't solved the problem
    Vauxhall have advised the dealer that next step is replace the loom from base to the CD70 but both myself and the dealer feel the problem is the unit itself.
    When switching on the ignition the radio display shows "Classic" regardless of what station was last tuned in then after a few seconds reverts to the last station listened to. Classic isn't even in any of my pre sets
    On many occasions it remains on "Classic" despite pressing any of the numbered pre set stations, the only way to get it off Classic is to go into the sound menu and tune to am and then go back to FM!
    Also radio reception isn't great on some stations that are fine on my other Signum and goes into search mode.
    The sat nav is still as I posted earlier, very slow to pick up signal so constantly recalculating route and telling me to make u turns and "Proceed to the planned route"!!

    Any body else experienced anything like this?

    I feel replacing the loom will prove a fruitless excecise and
    the sat nav & radio problems are due to a to faulty head unit. What do you think?

  8. #8
    Regular Member Gordon B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Washington
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I'd go with the head unit, but VX are trying to do it on the cheap!

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    West Midlands
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    New head unit fitted and sat nav is now working spot on
    Only problem now is default language is German and my original language disk is being ejected as invalid CD by the new head unit.
    Waiting for new updated disk from dealer.

  10. #10
    Regular Member steve1975l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    How old is the map disk? The toll opened around begining of 2005 I think, so probably didn't get added until 2006.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Gremlins...lol
    By Dippy-Vx-line Red in forum General Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th November 2011, 23:50
  2. Gremlins/help
    By s2yob in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th November 2011, 22:42
  3. gremlins!
    By chris_1d in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th April 2009, 19:46
  4. Electrical gremlins
    By AMPICK in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd August 2007, 09:12
  5. Gremlins
    By david173 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 14th May 2006, 10:32

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •