User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Any telephone engineers here ?

  1. #1
    Regular Member poves's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    lancashire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Any telephone engineers here ?

    Can anyone who's in the know please advise me on the wiring in my master socket please ?
    I'm trying to sort out our internet connection which is terrible at the moment , and i have tested the phone line by inserting the plug into the engineers socket to test for any faults this side , but during the process I have noticed that inside the socket is an absolute shambles , there are 2 seperate wiring looms in there , one has twin coloured wires (blue / white white / blue and so on ) this wire is not in use.
    The wire which is connected on the inside of the socket appears to be very old and the cores are all solid colours ( green / blue / brown etc )
    There are only 2 very thin flimsy wires ( brown / grey ) connected to points a and b on the socket , and nothing on the backplate connections through 1 - 5 .
    Is this how it should be ? or is my suspicion that there should be more of the wires connected inside correct ?
    If it's wrong I'm going to get onto bt to sort it , as someone was out a while ago , and did some rewiring across the road under the manhole , he checked inside the socket but that's how he's left it.
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Ex Vec-C Admin Deztroyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    WGAF#5
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    hth mate

    0-Large smile ......every time it's driven

  3. #3
    Regular Member poves's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    lancashire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    mmmmmmmm - that's baffled me a bit lol.
    I'm not the best with electronics , thanks for the info though.
    Any further assistance much appreciated , my main question is , should there only be the 2 connections at points a and b , nothing else ?
    And it's the line coming into the house , to the socket.
    Last edited by poves; 3rd August 2009 at 10:13.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    south ockendon
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    pretty sure they only need to connect 2 wires to the master socket, thats how mine is done and phones/broadband work fine

  5. #5
    Full Member spennny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Blantyre
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Should be blue/White wires and regardless of what way there
    inserted they should work,and as said above it's only
    2wires

  6. #6
    Regular Member fingers66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Carpe Diem
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    The two wires coming in and connected to terminals 2 and 5 are your voice/ADSL wires. The other two (whatever the colour) are obsolete ring wires. They can be disconnected. With the new socket, connect the voice/ADSL wires to terminals 2 and 5 (or A & B if that's how they're labelled.)

  7. #7
    Regular Member PeterVV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    south wales
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    what fingers said, you dont need the bell wire.

  8. #8
    Regular Member Steven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Dalriada
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I alway's connected up 2, 3 and 5 - it alway's worked but never knew about the bell wire

  9. #9
    Regular Member poves's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    lancashire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Think I'm gonna get bt out , as it's a complete mess inside the master socket , as I said above there are 2 wires connected inside the socket , but there is nothing on the backplate connections 1 through to 5 .
    So I presume something aint right , at the very least they can fit a new socket , I think Imay have the old fashioned wiring in by the sound of things as well , thanks guys .

  10. #10
    Regular Member slick91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Newcastle
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by poves View Post
    Think I'm gonna get bt out , as it's a complete mess inside the master socket , as I said above there are 2 wires connected inside the socket , but there is nothing on the backplate connections 1 through to 5 .
    So I presume something aint right , at the very least they can fit a new socket , I think Imay have the old fashioned wiring in by the sound of things as well , thanks guys .
    mate ring pm me im ex bt... ill not fill you with ****e..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Hids-4-Us....telephone?
    By chewy71 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 1st February 2011, 18:31
  2. Telephone/Broadband help please
    By KC in forum General Chat
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 8th February 2008, 12:39
  3. The Telephone call
    By Meriva OPC in forum Comedy & Humour
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th April 2007, 14:11
  4. Vauxhall telephone kit
    By gizmo10119 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 7th September 2006, 10:11

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •