User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Sat Nav Upgrade TMC Traffic Master

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Teesside
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Sat Nav Upgrade TMC Traffic Master

    I've got a 2006 Vectra Elite with a CD70. Finally got sick of the "Please Proceed to the planned Route" announcement when I go along new roads. My Sat Nav disc is a 2006/2007 so bought a 2008/2009 version off ebay. Put disk in sat nav works fine until..... I try to get the traffic info. Nothing. After a bit of investigation found out that the old disc uses TMC and the new disc uses Traffic Master. Question will the Traffic Master still work in the CD70 or does it need an upgrade or is there a way to take the road info off the new disc and the TMC info off the old disc and produce a hybrid disc?

    Cheers
    Steve J

  2. #2
    Administrator Big-Pete's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Home or in the Gym
    Problems Posted
    1
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    96 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Audi Q7

    Trim : S-Line Plus 245

    Engine : 3.0 TDV6

    Year : 2013

    Mileage : 3023

    Default

    I've seen similar threads about this on here, you might want to do a search and see if you can find the previous threads..

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall Astra-J

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 CDTi

    Year : 2013

    Default

    I've recently upgraded to a newer map cd that now uses Traffic Master. It still works and gives traffic reports, suggested alternate routes via the dynamic guidance, etc.

    One thing I have noticed however is there is less traffic info in the listings than there was when it was TMC.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Water-rat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Ive got an '06 Signum Elite with the CD70. Ive got the '08/09 mapping disc but dont get any verbal traffic warnings - is this right as my local stealer hasnt a clue?

  5. #5
    Regular Member Robbie69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    never had verbal traffic warnings, it just pops up on the screen if there is a problem on your planned route, it then gives an option to find another route. I have 08/09 disc but have updated software too with the disc that was going around on here.

    HTH

    Robbie

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    When I swapped to the latest disk, I had to go into settings and reactivate all TMC types as I was getting no announcements of congestion etc

  7. #7
    Regular Member Water-rat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Robbie69 View Post
    never had verbal traffic warnings, it just pops up on the screen if there is a problem on your planned route, it then gives an option to find another route. I have 08/09 disc but have updated software too with the disc that was going around on here.

    HTH

    Robbie
    Yep, same as you Robbie, which is not a lot of good if you,re concentrating on the road and you dont see the popup
    Iain, Ive reset everything. Do you get any verbal announcements?

    Cheers

    Jim

  8. #8
    Regular Member Robbie69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Water-rat View Post
    Yep, same as you Robbie, which is not a lot of good if you,re concentrating on the road and you dont see the popup
    Iain, Ive reset everything. Do you get any verbal announcements?

    Cheers

    Jim
    I get no traffic related announcements, SHOULD I THEN????

    What's going on?

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall Astra-J

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 CDTi

    Year : 2013

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Water-rat View Post
    Do you get any verbal announcements?
    Occasionally. "warning, stationary traffic ahead" or "warning, stationary traffic in 'x' miles" Something like that anyway. There have been other messages but can't think what they are at the moment.

    With the dynamic guidance though, if a route is conjested, it will just flag a message up on the screen suggesting an alternate route.

  10. #10
    Regular Member Robbie69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    how do you set verbal traffic stuff then? Anybody help?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CD70 Traffic Master - Anything?
    By Aidi in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 28th January 2011, 17:15
  2. CD30 MP3 & old Traffic Master???
    By Jay Kay 313 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th November 2009, 06:07
  3. Vec B traffic master retro fit?
    By John LE in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 22nd July 2009, 21:36
  4. Traffic Master in to CDC40
    By willc01 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th September 2006, 23:52
  5. Traffic master
    By johnboycdti in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th March 2006, 13:21

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •