User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: speedo

  1. #1
    Full Member paul.sessions's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    leighton buzzard
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default speedo

    hi i am aware that the mileage is stored in two places. if i bought new speedo or used one could i swap the eeprom chip in them,, this is where its held?? or regarding new ones is there any one one here that can set the mileage via tech2
    thanks
    paul

  2. #2
    Regular Member kman247's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    milton keynes
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paul.sessions View Post
    hi i am aware that the mileage is stored in two places. if i bought new speedo or used one could i swap the eeprom chip in them,, this is where its held?? or regarding new ones is there any one one here that can set the mileage via tech2
    thanks
    paul
    Only new clocks can be set via tech2 , they have the write once eprom (not eeprom).Otherwise you will need to go to a clock correction company if the clocks need changing.

  3. #3
    Full Member paul.sessions's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    leighton buzzard
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kman247 View Post
    Only new clocks can be set via tech2 , they have the write once eprom (not eeprom).Otherwise you will need to go to a clock correction company if the clocks need changing.
    do you not think they could be unsoldered and swapped?

  4. #4
    Regular Member kman247's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    milton keynes
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paul.sessions View Post
    do you not think they could be unsoldered and swapped?
    i wouldnt suggest it , the eprom may hold all the info on the other hand it may go into delivery mode or even go faulty. I have been working at component level for many years and wouldnt try it on good clocks , i have a spare set here i could try it on , when i get the chance. if it goes into delivery mode this could cause an issue if you havent recorded all the idents first.

  5. #5
    Full Member paul.sessions's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    leighton buzzard
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    cool yeah did think there might be problems with that cheers richard

  6. #6
    Forum Moderator John LE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Forfar, Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Facelift Insignia/Corsa D

    Trim : LE/VXR

    Engine : 2.0 cdti/1.6 Turbo

    Year : 13/07

    Default

    You could get one of those people that do "digital mileage correction". I know it sounds illegal but you are simply putting the mileage back to what it houd be

  7. #7
    Full Member paul.sessions's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    leighton buzzard
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    yeah did think that but isnt it quite expensive??

  8. #8
    Forum Moderator John LE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Forfar, Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Facelift Insignia/Corsa D

    Trim : LE/VXR

    Engine : 2.0 cdti/1.6 Turbo

    Year : 13/07

    Default

    Not sure buddy never done it lol. Just a suggestion

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. GPS v SPEEDO
    By savage. in forum General Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20th April 2009, 14:23
  2. no speedo
    By frazandsaima in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th January 2009, 23:53
  3. Speedo..
    By C19_CJB in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 26th July 2005, 15:37

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •