User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Just fitted CR1.

  1. #1
    Regular Member Canyonroll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Talking Just fitted CR1.

    Hi All
    Just put on the CR1 I got from Tim2100 Thanks Tim. Havent had a chance yet to get it onto open road but on a quick spin round block seems better once moving, but bogging down in 1st when moving off.
    Q1. Does the Spanner in display always come on for a few seconds when starting I didnt notice it b4. It dont appear again.
    Q2. CR1 is same for for both 120 and 150 engines?
    Will update with driving impressions soon.

    Thanks 2u all

    55 Sri CDTi 120 (although theoretically not now)

  2. #2
    Regular Member Caterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Here, there and every where!
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 3.2 V6

    Year : 05

    Default

    Try turning the small screw 1 complete turn clockwise to turn the box down a bit as you maybe overfuelling. I don't know how many turns Tim had on it but it might be an idea to ask him how it was set up. The spanner light will be there every time you start up now for a second or so as it has probably got an overfuelling message in the ecu. The other mistake some make is to plug it in the wrong way around and start the car. This will give a high tick over and you cannot rev up. Turn the plug around and all is fine but the spanner light comes on. I've done it a couple of times. The dealer can reset it but take the box off first before taking it in. HTH

  3. #3
    Regular Member jonno_07's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    beverley
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I had the same problem when i first put my cr1 on, took it to the stealers (without the tuning box on) they reset the computer. When i put it on again it worked fine and havn't had a problem since.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Canyonroll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Plugged in the right way round as tested via test plug. Tim2100 had it set for plus 2 turns and I turned it down (clockwise by 1 full turn) so at the mo it is set for plus 1. still stuck with town driving so no chance yet for a play.

    Thanks all

  5. #5
    Regular Member Tim2100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Walsall
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I wouldn't have thought it is over fuelling at the level I had, but I am no expert on it.

    I'm sure you will enjoy the unit

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Reading
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Caterman
    ... The other mistake some make is to plug it in the wrong way around and start the car. This will give a high tick over and you cannot rev up. Turn the plug around and all is fine but the spanner light comes on. I've done it a couple of times. The dealer can reset it but take the box off first before taking it in. HTH
    I was just about to make a new thread after I tried to fit my CR1 and had exactly this problem. A bit of searching and here's the solution!
    Thanks Caterman ... tomorrow is CR1 day! :-)

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Reading
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    CR1 fitted to my CDTI 150 this morning.

    "Wow"

    I mean really "Wow"

    I floored it in 2nd just pulling away from a set of traffic lights on a dual carriageway. Traction Control cuts in to stop the wheels from spinning too much.

    Quick run on the motorway with a colleague and in 2nd or 3rd when you get your foot near the floor it really torque steers. Like "hold on hard to the steering wheel so we don't change lanes" kind of torque steer.
    Is this normal? I believe the box is at its default setting.

    Also I've found the power is actually smoother when you hit the turbo initially. I hadn't expected this but I'm not complaining!

    I've had my Vectra-C for 40,000 (54-reg) miles now and I've always enjoyed the power mid-range. Now it's insane ... definitely enough to keep my going for another 40,000 miles!

    Only thing I can't understand is how anyone could turn up the box from default to give you a lot of power at 70mph in 6th, surely this means you just can't control the car in the lower gears?

  8. #8
    Regular Member The Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    'Norf Yorks.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yeah you can it's called throttle control

    My Astra 888 is smaller, lighter and has the same engine and perfectly driveable.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Reading
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CDTi
    Yeah you can it's called throttle control
    Sounds like I'll have to return my lead foot

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. just fitted the k&n 57i .
    By nelly452 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 25th September 2011, 22:49
  2. Hid fitted
    By nokiaman1978 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th December 2010, 19:16
  3. anyone got or fitted??
    By vectra_c_wannabe in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th May 2010, 09:50
  4. Just Fitted.......
    By KeefyB in forum Petrol Engine related
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd January 2010, 21:38
  5. Fitted for 314mm discs but fitted with 304mm discs
    By Swatty in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10th April 2008, 13:19

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •