User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: sat nav??

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    durham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default sat nav??

    i have got the 57 plate sri model. how do you go about fitting the sat nav in it?? any problems?

  2. #2
    Regular Member steve1975l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Buy a screen and radio as a pair from Ebay. Buy a GPS aerial then plug and play normally.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Bullylad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Bolton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    The sat nav in my car was installed when it was originally manufactured and to be honest i don't think it is the best system on the market.

    I don't know how much it would cost to buy the VX parts, even from e bay, but i dont think it's going to be cheap. Personally i would spend the money on a top end TomTom or similar which are easier and quicker to use.

    Alternatively replace the whole radio system with a double din size radio with pop out screen that would not only be a sat nav but would also play dvd's too?

    Have a look at the 'ICE' section for some ideas and prices.


    Just my opinion of course

  4. #4
    Regular Member steve1975l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yes the CD70 isn't great and it does cost around £400.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall Astra-J

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 CDTi

    Year : 2013

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steve1975l View Post
    Yes the CD70 isn't great and it does cost around £400.
    Costs a lot more than that. £1200 to £1400 has been previously quoted on here.

  6. #6
    VIP-Member MCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Romiley
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : 2007 Vectra

    Trim : SRi XP Saphirre Black

    Engine : 2.0 16v Turbo

    Year : 2007

    Mileage : 60k

    Default

    But it is neat.... and it is intergrated, so you dont have to pop it off windscreen and hide it. Also its easier to set up, as it comes on with ignition. Ok, so graphics & features the best in the world, but pretty dam good really, i like mine!

    They have recently changed hands on here, and ebay £400-£450 for that and the screen.

    Mike


    Noobtune 220bhp / 270lb - (07) 2.0 turbo SRi XP NAV - PLUS SUNROOF!

  7. #7
    Regular Member Big Knox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    TomTom with a vent mount, keeps it off the windscreen and much cheaper and a better satnav.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Lancashire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Can the GID in the Signum Design be upgraded to CID easy enough ? I am looking at getting a Signum but most Designs have the smaller screen unlike the Elite which has the Colour one .

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •