User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: CD30 Head Unit Not Working

  1. #1
    Regular Member CGSRI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Arrow CD30 Head Unit Not Working

    Just popped out in the SRI and without engine running ejected the CD that was already in. The screen said as normal Eject CD then after I took the CD out went to put the new one in but it wouldn't take it.

    Now I can't switch it on at all? No radio nothing. Display just shows trip etc which all works fine.

    Haven't checked the fuse yet but has anyone experienced anything similar?

  2. #2
    Full Member lochgilp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    argyll
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i had it the other day mate, checked all the fuses in the passanger door which were all fine, turned out to be the 15 amp fuse behind the headunit that was at fault

  3. #3
    Regular Member CGSRI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lochgilp View Post
    i had it the other day mate, checked all the fuses in the passanger door which were all fine, turned out to be the 15 amp fuse behind the headunit that was at fault
    Will the head unit need re coding etc? I assume you just need to undo allen screws on headunit and she'll come out?

  4. #4
    Full Member lochgilp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    argyll
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    the cd30 hasnt got a code mate it will only work with your screen in the car, no allen keys needed you will need removal tools in each end and then just pulls out, you will get them in halfords for a few pound! hope that helps mate

  5. #5
    Regular Member fenderguitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Portadown Co. Armagh N. Ireland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Agree with above.Simple enough job to remove

  6. #6
    Regular Member CGSRI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Just to update...

    Went to local Vauxhall main dealer and asked if they could have a "quick" look on the spot only to be told there was no fuse in the back of the CD30 and I should book it in and leave it with them for half a day

    Told them not to worry and headed off to Halfrauds!

    Borrowed a set of keys, whipped it out, replaced the fuse, DONE!

    89p I'm sure is considerably less than Vauxhall would have charged

  7. #7
    Regular Member fenderguitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Portadown Co. Armagh N. Ireland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Glad you got sorted.Alot cheaper then VX would have charged

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Strange problem with head unit (cd30)
    By mikey2704 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th December 2012, 19:42
  2. can you run an amp on standard CD30 head unit?
    By MCD in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th March 2009, 21:23
  3. CD30 Head Unit
    By The Doc in forum Parts for sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th April 2006, 21:42

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •