User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: io play

  1. #1
    Regular Member mcints77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Tomintoul- Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : SRI 1.9 CDTI 120

    Trim : SRI


    Year : 2007

    Mileage : 62000

    Default io play

    hi folks. seeing as i have the CD30 in my vectra i can not hook up my "connect 2" ipod car kit as the CD30 has no multi changer port?

    i was looking into the io play its £100 right now, has anyone got it fitted to a CD30?

    i was wanting to know if you can skip albums on an ipod as well as skipping songs?

    if anyone has it fitted to their CD30 did they need a different wiring loom to get it to work or does the standard one fit that comes with the io play?

    thanks for you time folks, any help would be great.

  2. #2
    Regular Member Robbie69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    it only skips tracks and you need a seperate connector to connect to cd30.

    Robbie

  3. #3
    Regular Member mcints77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Tomintoul- Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : SRI 1.9 CDTI 120

    Trim : SRI


    Year : 2007

    Mileage : 62000

    Default

    cheers dude, that sucks!

    thanks for the reply

  4. #4
    Regular Member mcints77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Tomintoul- Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : SRI 1.9 CDTI 120

    Trim : SRI


    Year : 2007

    Mileage : 62000

    Default

    well in that case,

    if i remove the CD30 and put in my sony head unit, will the on board computer still operate through the steering wheel?

  5. #5
    Full Member spennny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Blantyre
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mcints77 View Post
    well in that case,

    if i remove the CD30 and put in my sony head unit, will the on board computer still operate through the steering wheel?
    Yep, you'll lose radio station visability, and volume control.... thats all

  6. #6
    Regular Member mcints77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Tomintoul- Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : SRI 1.9 CDTI 120

    Trim : SRI


    Year : 2007

    Mileage : 62000

    Default

    in my last car which was an astra G

    i bought a adapter from halfords to still be able to control the sony head unit with the steering wheel controls, will this work on the vectra is it dangerous to test it on the vectra or is there one to buy for a vectra because i cannot find one?

  7. #7
    Full Member lochgilp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    argyll
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    ive got 1 in the for sale section mate

  8. #8
    Regular Member ditchp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    The world famous city ground
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra cdti estate

    Trim : Get a

    Engine : Dirty diesel

    Year : 2006

    Default

    i fitted a sony HU and sony interface to keep the steering controlls and clock set up

    HTH
    Midlands Mod Shop - NFFC.

  9. #9
    Regular Member mcints77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Tomintoul- Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : SRI 1.9 CDTI 120

    Trim : SRI


    Year : 2007

    Mileage : 62000

    Default

    if i do take out the CD30 and put in the sony for a trail, i dont understand this "canbus" does this mean that i can remove the raido and then put it in a week later for example and it will not ask for a code because it is paired with my car only unless it has been "tech2d"

    sorry for being dumb but every car i have had always has a radio code, this seems strange that it has none.

    the sales man said that if i needed a code to call him and he would give me one, he must not of known about the canbus thing???

    just want to be sure that if i pull out the CD30 that it will NOT ask for a code when she goes back in.
    thanks folks

  10. #10
    Full Member lochgilp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    argyll
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yes you can take it out mate as you wont need a code as the full canbus cars like yours the cd30 will only work with your screen so no code needed at all

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. iO Play
    By WilliamLX in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st September 2010, 15:07
  2. anyone play bf2 for pc?
    By Morephun in forum Games Room
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 3rd July 2009, 16:16
  3. Play TV (PS3)
    By ukanalyst in forum Games Room
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 19th October 2008, 01:48
  4. io play
    By john barnes in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th October 2008, 00:46
  5. Had a little play.....
    By bennyk in forum General Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th September 2007, 22:21

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •