User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: TID to BID display ??

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Home
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default TID to BID display ??

    Sorry for asking something that may have already been answered.

    I have just got a 2005 vectra with a CD30 radio with TID display. For me to get mpg etc on the screen i would need to fit a BID display as a minimum (or CID/GID).

    I've read in previous threads that if buying second hand i would need a BID that has been uncoded using a tech2 when removed and then coded once fitted to my car.?

    Is the display coded to a particular control unit on the car or just the CD30??

    I have seen the CD30 and BID for sale together and wondered if this would work without the coding.???

    I thought i was getting my head around this mod but once again i've confused myself !!

    Thanks in advance

    Dan

  2. #2
    Regular Member steve1975l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Display and radio are paired, keep them together and they are happy.

  3. #3
    Admin & Merchandise Manager bigmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Devon
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    62 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : insignia

    Trim : irmscher

    Engine : 2.0 cdti

    Year : 2009

    Default


  4. #4
    Regular Member steve1975l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I was going to say married but some would argue, keep them together and they might not be happy.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Home
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Cool, Thanks for the help peeps. Took the plunge and aquired a CD70 and CID today.

    I held my breath and plugged in the new radio and display, first signs are that every thing seems to work minus the gps signal which i knew would need a receiver for.

    I also wanted to gain mpg etc as mentioned earlier, it appears that this function is still not available. I think this needs to be enabled via tech2 or similar.

    Can anyone confirm what has to be done as a testing call to my local dealer was fruitless to say the least! I'm guessing another control unit needs enabling as the radio needs to be sent the info first?

    Thanks in advance

    Dan

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Home
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default TID to CID and CD70

    OK i have sorted it out now, a local auto electrics firm had a tech2 and with a bit of help we managed to sort it out.

    It would seem that you need to reprogram a module with new index codes to confirm that the car has board computer installed.

    I can't remember if it was the DIS or CID module ! oops ! Although when the guy went into code index programming on the correct module he knew what to do by folllowing the on screen info.

    I hope this may help someone else at some point and i apologise if it has already been said.

    Now all i need to do is install the gps receiver. I wish i had taken the time to remove the antenna loom from the donor car as i did get the original gps antenna. Am i right in thinking that a gps receiver with the fakra connection can be brought from ebay ??

    Over & Out

    Dan

  7. #7
    Regular Member steve1975l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yes you can buy them cheap enough on Ebay. Can you still get to the donor car?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replacing Board Info Display (BID) with Color Info display (CID)
    By grigs1 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 11th April 2012, 22:13
  2. mp3 on display
    By marc vectra sri in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th August 2011, 14:54
  3. PS3 display
    By @ndy-e in forum Games Room
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th December 2010, 08:21
  4. temp display on radio display
    By MRunMotorsport in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th April 2010, 15:55
  5. LED DIsplay
    By dcraigen in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th September 2008, 10:16

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •