User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Dash dials at 0

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Dash dials at 0

    Guys, wonder if anyone can shed any light on this one and point me to a solution.

    This afternoon the dials on my 54 Vectra Sri are all sitting at 0. This happened to me before and a restart cured it so I restarted the car but the dials are still at 0. There are no ignition lights and the indicator arrows dont illuminate either. The only thing that lights on the dash is the yellow engine light that lights when the ignition lights (should) illuminate.

    Tried restrating a few times and locking and unlocking the car to reset but nothing works. Is there any reason why the dash is nearly dead?

  2. #2
    Regular Member Robbie69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Right, take the clocks out and make sure the plug is fully engaged, they can play up.

    To remove clocks take off both silver dash trims either side of the steering wheel. Adjust the steering wheel so that it's fully out and down. Below the clocks is a plastic trim, pull off. Undo two torx screws at bottom of clock. Then lower clock and pull out, can be a bit fiddly.

    Any issues give me a shout,

    Robbie

  3. #3
    Regular Member steve1975l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    The plug has a retiaining clip but could come loose.

  4. #4
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    The other thing that connects all these is the CIM Check the abs plug too, unplug it, clean/inspect the contacts and plug it back in
    Now I need a turbo to keep up!

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Cheers guys. Will have a look tonight. Wondered if it could be a simple fuse issue so after browsing the forum for a bit I will replace a couple of fuses whether they look blown or not.

    Will then have a go at the cluster - doesnt seem as onerous as I would have thought.

    CIM - from posts in the forum these look pricey so fingers crossed.

    ABS plug - can you point me in the right direction?

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Sorted.

    As another poster mentioned in another thread - I pulled fuses 17 and 26 and then put them back in. Wanted to try the simple stuff first.

    Seems to work now. Phew.

    Thanks for the replies guys.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Shotts
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    this happend to mine about 2 month ago and i got new speedo unit and it solved the problem

  8. #8
    Regular Member mark_647's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Glad its sorted mate, out of curiosity - what is it, that remembers the mileage ??

    So with a digital guage and the battery disconnected, will a car imprint the mileage onto a memory stick thing, like what a computer does with its info ???

    Off-topic I know and probably a silly question !!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. dash board/ dials not working??? :(
    By dankilbourn in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 1st October 2017, 12:54
  2. HELP! Dials on dash dont work
    By eaglepva in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 28th March 2016, 18:04
  3. Dash dials/recirc problems!! :(
    By khany1 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th January 2012, 23:04
  4. Dash Dials keep going off !
    By bart1664 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 24th October 2009, 18:34
  5. DDD - Dash Dials Dead!
    By Misty Design in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 31st August 2008, 19:41

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •