User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: my clarion unit

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    mars
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default my clarion unit



    How do adjust my main clock which is showing 10.01

  2. #2
    Regular Member spennny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Blantyre
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    You have to put the old stereo back in, and adjust the time, few members claim it can be done via steering controls, but i have an 06 / full canbus and i cant do it

    So twice a year the CD30 goes in to reset the time

    EDIT: - Oh and nice head unit

  3. #3
    Regular Member Dwabo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Carterton, Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    aint to sure on the clock as i think its adjusted automatically with the radio with the rds signals...

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    mars
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    the stereo has the correct time so it looks like the old stereo has to go back in to adjust the time. oh well just have to leeve it as it is then.
    Thanks guys

  5. #5
    Regular Member Bethan39's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    South Wales
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gaby19uk View Post
    the stereo has the correct time so it looks like the old stereo has to go back in to adjust the time. oh well just have to leeve it as it is then.
    Thanks guys
    As Spenny said twice a year you need to put your Cd30 back in to change the clock it's no big deal 5 min job and like Spenny mine can't be changed any other way. I'm sure you will be fed up with the clock showing the wrong time and whip it out, that said that's a very nice headunit

  6. #6
    Full Member neverlandandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    lanark
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia Elite Nav

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 cdti

    Year : 2012

    Mileage : 9k

    Default

    had the clock problem in my last facelift (55 plate) and it really bugged me

  7. #7
    Regular Member mark_647's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yep, again - Awsome H/U !!! Wait a few months till its right !! lol

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    mars
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mark_647 View Post
    Yep, again - Awsome H/U !!! Wait a few months till its right !! lol
    lol

  9. #9
    Regular Member Robbie69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Very nice, have you got any more close up pics?

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    mars
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    here you go guys





Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. New Clarion Head unit Fitted (Pics)
    By platty in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 6th January 2011, 22:25
  2. clarion double din install help needed.
    By platty in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th July 2010, 23:30
  3. Which leads do I need to buy to fit Clarion max983hd
    By platty in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th July 2010, 11:18
  4. Clarion h/u
    By jrh1 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th August 2009, 22:26
  5. Clarion FM201 Modulator (fits all cars)
    By armoured farmer in forum Parts for sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th August 2006, 18:55

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •