User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Virgin Broadband Router Help

  1. #1
    Full Member spennny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Blantyre
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Virgin Broadband Router Help

    Going to help a friend set up her wireless router tomorrow, i think thats the issue as i had her computer at mine and logged onto my router no issues wireles-ly

    Are there any specific steps, anything i need to watch for, her computer has wireless installed, should i leave the SW supplied by Virgin on the computer, or off.......

    Other mate told me to set it up with the LAN line installed, but not any of their SW

    Any help Appreciated

  2. #2
    Regular Member Dan_BlackSRi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lancashire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra SRi

    Trim : XP NAV

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi 150

    Year : 2007

    Default

    Damn you Spennny, I clicked this thread expecting something totally different

  3. #3
    Full Member spennny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Blantyre
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    lol

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    London
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Depends on the router really, the ones given free by some ISP's are less than average.

    I have never really used the software supplied by these ISP's as I always use my own Wireless Router ;-)

    Getting the settings shouldn't be a problem as most ISP's have a help me page.

  5. #5
    Regular Member JSYSH466Y's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Newcastle under Lyme
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I have a wireless router running through there standard little black box and if I do a hard reset on the black box I have to hard wire the pc for the first run so the settings can be set. I usually hard wire it to the laptop as a one off so I havent got cables everywhere and then its good to go.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Ingleby Barwick
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    When setting these up for the first time you can sometimes find they only work with a really short range, and this will be because something else in the house is interfering with it.

    In our house we found the baby monitor killed almost all wireless connectivity, and it also didn't work when the washing machine was on!

  7. #7
    Regular Member Tadpole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    'I haven’t lost my marbles, they’re in a bag somewhere? .. '
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I have a 'Belkin' & think they recommend hard wire first then set up the Wi-fi hth ......

  8. #8
    Regular Member SignumPhil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Luton, Beds
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by klesniks View Post
    When setting these up for the first time you can sometimes find they only work with a really short range, and this will be because something else in the house is interfering with it.

    In our house we found the baby monitor killed almost all wireless connectivity, and it also didn't work when the washing machine was on!
    There's a case I read on another forum of a guy who's wireless network went down every time his girlfriend parked her car on his drive. Turned out to be a faulty aerial base on her Fiat!
    Having said that, I've got my share of RF stuff around the house and I've never had an issue.

    Phil

  9. #9
    Regular Member Big Knox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    are we talking Virgin broadband or Virgin cable here?

  10. #10
    Regular Member al21784's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Batley, West Yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra c

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 1.9 CDTI 150

    Year : 06

    Mileage : 185000

    Default

    If it's that same as a friend of mine's, he's with Virgin cable and he got a Netgear wireless router, there easy as hell to set up, al you gotta do is follow the destructions and you'll be fine


    AL

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. broadband router
    By J P S in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 17th August 2012, 20:04
  2. Virgin Media Broadband.. Your thoughts??
    By john506 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 20th February 2012, 21:15
  3. Linksys Cable Broadband Router
    By stuart bigboy in forum General items for sale
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th July 2008, 17:13
  4. My Virgin Broadband install
    By Leviathan in forum General Chat
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12th July 2008, 19:02
  5. Sky Broadband v Virgin Media
    By Telboy in forum General Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 8th March 2007, 01:13

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •