User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Confused with brakes

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Suffolk.. any further east and i'll get wet feet!!!!
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Confused with brakes

    Hi All...
    Just spent a wasted hour or so replacing the front pads on my 2003 2.0T Signum.
    Ordered in the pads from my local supplier, and collected them yesterday morning planning to get the pads replaced today.
    Put car on axle stands, stripped out the NSF caliper, took out the pads, opened the new box of pads... and they were different
    Oh b*****ks or something like that.
    Put it all back together again, phoned the shop, and took them back.
    He looked through his book and showed me that the ones supplied were for a 2.0Turbo, but I said that they were a totally different shape and size.
    We looked through the book, and found the correct ones. From a 3.2V6.
    Is my signum unique? or have any others on here found that they have different brakes?
    I now have the correct pads but cant be bothered to fit them, so will do it at work next week.

  2. #2
    Regular Member John C S's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Gangsta crossover on the drive? Check
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Has somebody in past ownership put on 314mm brakes, from the GSi.

    it's quite a common mod.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Suffolk.. any further east and i'll get wet feet!!!!
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I doubt it, coz before I bought it, it was owned by an old couple and before that, it was a demonstrator for a local vauxhall dealership.
    Oh well.... at least I know now

  4. #4
    Regular Member gtr1000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Carmarthen
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia

    Trim : Sri

    Engine : 140 Ecoflex S/S

    Year : 2013

    Default

    What were the part numbers of the correct and in-correct pads and what make were they? I might then be able to shed some light on this as I had the opposite problem when doing my GSi ones when I had 302's on the front.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Suffolk.. any further east and i'll get wet feet!!!!
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Hi,
    The pads that were wrong were QH-BP1392 with the correct ones be QH-BP1366 - (Quinten Hazel part numbers).
    HTH

  6. #6
    Regular Member gtr1000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Carmarthen
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia

    Trim : Sri

    Engine : 140 Ecoflex S/S

    Year : 2013

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by humphshumphs View Post
    Hi,
    The pads that were wrong were QH-BP1392 with the correct ones be QH-BP1366 - (Quinten Hazel part numbers).
    HTH
    According to the on-line QH catalogue, BP1366 is the correct pad (see page 247 http://www2.qha.com/catalogues/QH10.pdf ) and BP1392 is for the 3.2V6.


    Seems like your motor parts dealer's catalogue is wrong or he made a simple mistake.

    Confused?

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Suffolk.. any further east and i'll get wet feet!!!!
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I wouldnt be suprised if the catalogue the shop was using was out of date. I saw the catalogue when I went in and exchange the pads, and it said the 1392 were the correct ones for the 2.0T and the 1366 was for the 3.2V6....
    I totally confused now.. but I got the right pads so am happy
    Just looked at the online catalogue and it shows the 1366 for the Vectra 2.0T and 1392 for the Signum 2.0T (which mine is), so I got vectra calipers???? ummmm oh well
    Last edited by humphshumphs; 31st May 2009 at 18:55.

  8. #8
    Full Member Penfold101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Combination of Preston and Oxfordshire...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Unless you've actually got a 3.2....

  9. #9
    Regular Member byebyeitsagsi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Glasgow
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    The 2.0T at various stages of production had different brakes supplied. Same with my GSi it has 302mm and later models had 314mm.

  10. #10
    Regular Member john_k_sri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Waterloo, Liverpool
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRI NAV XP

    Engine : 1.9 CDTI 150

    Year : 2007

    Mileage : 72K

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by byebyeitsagsi View Post
    The 2.0T at various stages of production had different brakes supplied. Same with my GSi it has 302mm and later models had 314mm.
    The 2.0T has only ever come factory-fitted with 302mm front brakes. The 314mm calipers are much larger than the 302mm ones. I should know, I had 302's and now have 314's.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 3rd September 2011, 20:23
  2. Confused...
    By danBoy in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 20th February 2010, 21:14
  3. Confused???
    By monty2000 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19th February 2010, 11:31
  4. Confused!
    By siz1 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th January 2009, 14:37
  5. Brakes i'm confused
    By shan in forum Suspension, Wheels & Brakes
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 5th June 2008, 20:33

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •