User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: itv hd

  1. #1
    Regular Member adfrodsham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    lincoln
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default itv hd

    remember seeing how to do this in a thread recently, and carnt seem to find it, any one know how?

  2. #2
    Regular Member solorider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    swindon
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adfrodsham View Post
    remember seeing how to do this in a thread recently, and carnt seem to find it, any one know how?
    if you mean on sky then sky say they dont do htv hd

  3. #3
    Regular Member adfrodsham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    lincoln
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by solorider View Post
    if you mean on sky then sky say they dont do htv hd
    there is a way to manually programe itv hd

  4. #4
    Regular Member fingers66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Carpe Diem
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adfrodsham View Post
    there is a way to manually programe itv hd
    Try this, but all I get is ITV HD is currently unavailable


    Press TV Guide
    Go to Options then press select
    Go To Add Channels Tab
    Press select and enter the following numbers 11.427, H, 27.5, 2/3,
    Then press yellow button,
    The sky should do a scan, then come up with 8 channels
    The channel marked 10510 is ITV HD
    You then highlight it and press yellow button to " Tick " / store it
    Once done press select x 2 and then move to the left to the " Other Channels " tab abd go in there and press select, this is where you will find your manually added channels.

  5. #5
    Regular Member solorider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    swindon
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    http://www.techwatch.co.uk/2009/03/1...hrough-sky-hd/

    it will only work on the new sky menu
    Last edited by solorider; 28th May 2009 at 18:41.

  6. #6
    Regular Member adfrodsham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    lincoln
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    yeah, im getting unavailable also, cheers any way

  7. #7
    Regular Member adfrodsham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    lincoln
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    got my new card today and this works now

  8. #8
    Regular Member LJ sxi-nav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Winchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    ITV HD only broadcast certain programmes at certain times (on freesat its a red-button option when available), it is possible that you tried it when there was no HD broadcast from ITV.

    I've got a newer samsung sky HD box, and I'm still waiting for my new EPG and new card

    I want to get ITV added to my HD lineup.

  9. #9
    Regular Member Dan_BlackSRi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lancashire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra SRi

    Trim : XP NAV

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi 150

    Year : 2007

    Default

    Watched the cup final on ITV HD on my Sky+HD box, the instructions above are what I used.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •