User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Computer help

  1. #1
    Regular Member Dose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Falkirk/dunfermline/alloa
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Computer help

    For some reason i cant do an AT sign as in the doseAT lol...its doing my head in ..

    anyone?

  2. #2
    Regular Member JSYSH466Y's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Newcastle under Lyme
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    whats it do instead?

  3. #3
    Regular Member JSYSH466Y's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Newcastle under Lyme
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    If its repalcing with a " or something similar - Go to control panel and click regional settings then click on languages tab and click details make sure it says the keyboard is United Kingdom

  4. #4
    Regular Member MarkiQon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    South Shields
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    press shift and 2

  5. #5
    Regular Member AdeyCorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chesterfield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I guess you might have your keyboard layout set to US, check it in the control panel.

  6. #6
    Regular Member Dose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Falkirk/dunfermline/alloa
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    changed to no avail...shift 2 works @@@@@

  7. #7
    Regular Member JSYSH466Y's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Newcastle under Lyme
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Was it set to UK originally or US?

  8. #8
    Regular Member Dose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Falkirk/dunfermline/alloa
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    us- english mate...its just been formated as it went tats up the last few days

  9. #9
    Regular Member solorider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    swindon
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    go to control panel
    open up regional and language
    regioal options should be for uk
    now open up advanced
    in the language for non unicode programs yours is probably showing english/us,change this for english/uk,you may be prompted to search windows and or windows disc,search in windows
    you will now have yo restart the computer
    when the computer restarts have a look on the task bar,you should have a EN icon,click on this and you should have the option to change to english/uk.this should change your keyboard to UK.
    i have just done this to my second computer and it did work on that

  10. #10
    Regular Member Big Knox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    shouldn't have to restart unless you're running windows 95 or something

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Computer help
    By marc vectra sri in forum General Chat
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 9th May 2012, 07:28
  2. Computer Help Please
    By spennny in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd December 2010, 10:23
  3. anyone added trip computer/board computer?
    By Craig1985 in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24th August 2008, 02:33
  4. help with computer?
    By EURO G in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 24th February 2008, 17:20
  5. computer help
    By ed taylor in forum General Chat
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12th June 2006, 19:35

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •