User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Anyone got one of these?

  1. #1
    Regular Member bigboynigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    ALDERSHOT
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Anyone got one of these?

    Has anyone here got one of these units and if so are they any good?

    If i bought a unit from USA would i have any problems connecting to my Veccy. i.e. would the wiring be ok etc.

    Cheers for any advice

    http://www.bossave.com/tuner-2-din-u...FUU_3god-3AAsQ

  2. #2
    Full Member spennny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Blantyre
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Wouldnt you get a cheaper one from Ebay / uk seller mate

  3. #3
    North West Regional Organiser paulvectrac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    morecambe
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    35 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : vectra

    Trim : vxr

    Engine : 2.8 v6 turbo

    Year : 2007

    Default

    yes it will be ok mate as long you got the right leads have you got it then
    Vectra vxr custome remaps egr deletes dpf and diagnostic work all remaps are custome bench tuning avalible all genuine equipment PM for info

  4. #4
    Full Member lochgilp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    argyll
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    is the radio not different from the usa? i think you wont get certain uk radio stations and no rds

  5. #5
    Regular Member bigboynigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    ALDERSHOT
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i haven't got one, but i thought the price wasn't too bad and it was free shipping so it could be worth a go but if it won't receive half the radio channels and would be a ****** to wire in then it wouldn't be worth the hassle

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Anglesey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lochgilp View Post
    is the radio not different from the usa? i think you wont get certain uk radio stations and no rds
    I looked into doing this a few years back and i think this could be right. Some units you can switch to European spec though.

  7. #7
    Regular Member vectragsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    cheshire/staffordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    it would be ok but as stated you would get the radio stations but not the rds bit that shows you what station it is!!

  8. #8
    Regular Member Ziggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Leeds
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Saab

    Trim : 9-3 Vert

    Engine : 2.0

    Year : 2000

    Default

    You wouldnt get all the stations due to american units going up in .5 and not .1 frequencies

  9. #9
    Regular Member Flaninacupboard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Wellingborough
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    plus you want one with a DVB tuner, analogue TV doesn't have long left...

  10. #10
    Regular Member GAZWAH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    darlington uk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    try searching shops on ebay for EONON i bought a double din for a celica....it was a dvd touchscreen...had no problems with it at all and i must say the customer service was brilliant

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •