User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How to re-wire a plug...

  1. #1
    Regular Member n_hudson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Northampton, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default How to re-wire a plug...

    Stupid Q and as I know there are a lot of clever people on here...

    Can I re-wire one of these plugs - LINKY in to a standard UK 3 prong plug?

    Like a dunce I bought something and didnt even think that it may have a non UK standard plug!

  2. #2
    Regular Member Robbie69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I'm not certain but it should be ok, what voltage does it run on? It's a standard euro plug. I can't see why you can't just rewire it.

    Robbie

  3. #3
    Regular Member n_hudson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Northampton, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Cool, I have no idea what voltage it runs on, it says 220 on the box, but the plug says 250...?

  4. #4
    Regular Member big rich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra gsi

    Trim : Full heated leather

    Engine : 3200

    Year : 2004

    Default

    it will work m8 as i had a grinder with that plug on it and we changed it and it was fine

  5. #5
    Regular Member adfrodsham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    lincoln
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    you should be able to, once you cut the wire there should be a earth inside, i did my philips euro plugs, if its something of quality then yes you should be able to as will have earth, if its something cheap proberly no earth

  6. #6
    Full Member spennny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Blantyre
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yes, you can mate, when we returned from DE , i had ti change all plugs over,
    And we still have the mixer to do, and it says the same as you mention above

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    16 miles outside Belfast
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yeah you can change it no probs. Just cut off the euro plug I see it appears to be a sealed plug and then wire up the new one as normal.

    Live = Brown
    Neutral = Blue
    Earth = Green/Yellow

    The 220V will work fine in the UK.
    (Electrician by trade) though the credit crunch saw an end to that LOL

  8. #8
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    As already said Nick, shouldn't be a problem. The 'blank hole' on the plug is for the earth which is a prong on the socket so if the appliance needs earthed then you'll find that wire inside the cable once the plug is chopped off.
    Quote Originally Posted by adfrodsham View Post
    y..if its something of quality then yes you should be able to as will have earth, if its something cheap proberly no earth
    It's not dependent on whether it's a cheap item or not. If it needs an earth then it will be wired accordingly. If it's double insulated then there won't be an earth wire in the cable, just the live and neutral so only those two need to, or can be, wired up to the new plug.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Speaker wire plug adaptor
    By wright8672 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th January 2013, 18:55
  2. Spark Plug & Sump Plug Torque setting - Z18XE Engine
    By wafoo in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th June 2012, 21:15
  3. what does this wire/plug do?
    By Caveman_nige in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21st May 2011, 20:11
  4. blue plug display into a grey plug vehicle
    By vxpenfold in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd January 2011, 23:09
  5. grey plug yellow plug?
    By paul_sri150 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd May 2010, 14:35

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •