User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Fascia around head unit

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Fascia around head unit

    I had a look at fitting my head unit today and I have 2 issues, the first is I bought the fascia in Black - I either need to spray it to match the car or buy a different one which matches the car as the black stands out to much, any advice on this would be helpful.

    The 2nd issue I saw was the cage doesnt seem to secure in the fascia so once fitted you could just pull the whole stereo including cage forward with no effort, what was I doing wrong?

    Because of these issues I didnt bother fitting it today, as to the colour of the fascia, its hard to explain but the rest of the buttons are charcol / grey.

    Thanks


  2. #2
    Regular Member fenderguitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Portadown Co. Armagh N. Ireland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    you can buy grey (gunmetal) facias
    secondly some aftermarket facias are not a good fit.you may need to buy the cage and facia together.hope this helps

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    ok thanks, is it worth complaining about the one I bought as the cage is not secured at all

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Well I contaced the seller and explained the cage wasnt secure and they replied saying there are lugs on the cage which need to be bent outwards, but I looked and couldnt see any, has anyone experienced this before?

  5. #5
    Forum Moderator soulman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    VOTING UKIP IN AVELEY
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall

    Trim : Astra Twin Top

    Engine : 1.9cdti

    Year : 07

    Default

    maybe it might help ppl if you posted up a few piccies

  6. #6
    Regular Member fenderguitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Portadown Co. Armagh N. Ireland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fattony View Post
    Well I contaced the seller and explained the cage wasnt secure and they replied saying there are lugs on the cage which need to be bent outwards, but I looked and couldnt see any, has anyone experienced this before?
    Most cages should have lugs.They look like cut outs in the metal,you just prise them with a screw driver or something to catch into part of your stereo space.Can you put a photo up so, We can maybe advise
    Beaten to it
    Last edited by fenderguitar; 4th May 2009 at 12:04. Reason: Too slow

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Thanks got it sorted, you are correct the lungs are inside top bottom and both sides, I was expecting them on the outside of the cage but all is good, just need to decide if I should spray it gun metal or buy another facia

  8. #8
    Regular Member fenderguitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Portadown Co. Armagh N. Ireland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Glad you got it sorted.As long as its in, you can change the facia at a later date

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Which fascia/wiring adapter will I need for this Alpine head unit?
    By Deann in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th September 2011, 17:00
  2. new head unit
    By dazzie66 in forum ICE Gallery
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th September 2010, 20:31
  3. What head unit does...
    By danBoy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 2nd November 2007, 02:09
  4. Want a new head unit but...
    By Marky in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19th June 2007, 20:28
  5. New head unit help
    By neilshaw1980 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th June 2007, 19:48

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •