User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: CD70 NAVI language disc problem

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Nottinghamshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default CD70 NAVI language disc problem

    Hi, I have recently had my cd70 changed under warrenty. The dealer did not change the voice language to english because they didnt have a language disc. I have got hold of one and tried to change the language but the cd70 says invalid disc. It is a brand new genuine copy of the language disc, its a 2005 revision but thats the only revision that has ever been made. Any suggestions? the navi disc works fine, its just talking to me in German.

  2. #2
    Regular Member Penfold101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Combination of Preston and Oxfordshire...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Do what I did and turn her off. She's bad enough in English and gets on my nerves within a few minutes so I just turn the volume down to nothing and follow the map ont he screen...

    Oddly enough, all she ever tried to do in German was direct me to Poland...:

  3. #3
    Admin & Merchandise Manager bigmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Devon
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    67 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : insignia

    Trim : irmscher

    Engine : 2.0 cdti

    Year : 2009

    Default

    I'm sure you can change it via tech2 other than that your disc maybe faulty

  4. #4
    Regular Member Robbie69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Penfold101 View Post
    Do what I did and turn her off. She's bad enough in English and gets on my nerves within a few minutes so I just turn the volume down to nothing and follow the map ont he screen...

    Oddly enough, all she ever tried to do in German was direct me to Poland...:
    Brilliant! LOL

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall Astra-J

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 CDTi

    Year : 2013

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bigmac View Post
    I'm sure you can change it via tech2 other than that your disc maybe faulty
    Well the OP did say that it was a copy. Maybe that's the problem.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Nottinghamshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    The original post didnt say it was a copy so that is not the problem. It is a genuine disc, the disc seems OK, I have down loaded the disc software from the internet and put it on a new disc and tried various ways of copying/loading/converting and to no avail. The dealer is going to try and get hold of a disc themselves, if it doesnt work then the head unit must be faulty.
    Last edited by peteopc; 2nd May 2009 at 17:31. Reason: spelling

  7. #7
    Regular Member deano1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    leicester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra estate

    Trim : Sri xp2

    Engine : 1.9 cdti 150

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 100000

    Default

    can anyone tell me how i turn the volume up on the cd70 nav please

  8. #8
    Regular Member sig63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Opel Insignia

    Trim : Cosmo

    Engine : 2.0 CDTI

    Year : 2011

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deano1 View Post
    can anyone tell me how i turn the volume up on the cd70 nav please

    while in the navi screen, push the settings button...

  9. #9
    Regular Member sig63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Opel Insignia

    Trim : Cosmo

    Engine : 2.0 CDTI

    Year : 2011

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by peteopc View Post
    The original post didnt say it was a copy so that is not the problem. It is a genuine disc, the disc seems OK, I have down loaded the disc software from the internet and put it on a new disc and tried various ways of copying/loading/converting and to no avail. The dealer is going to try and get hold of a disc themselves, if it doesnt work then the head unit must be faulty.
    cannot be very difficult because every car with a CD70 comes with a language disc

    perhaps a stupid question but are you sure you used the right slot?

  10. #10
    Admin plasma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    On the Forum
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    265 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : 150

    Year : 05

    Mileage : 74000

    Default

    tech2 cant be used to alter the language on the sat-nav

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Cd70 sat nav language disc
    By stanlee in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 22nd October 2012, 22:58
  2. does anyone know if the VX DVD 800 NAVI DISC will work in the CD70?
    By vectraboyy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th November 2010, 21:59
  3. cd70 navi disc
    By keith150882 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24th June 2010, 23:28
  4. CD70 Language disc.
    By Jekyll & Hyde in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th March 2010, 12:38

Visitors found this page by searching for:

faulty navi 70

cd70 language disc

how to change language on vauxhall signum satnav

cd70 navi language change

vauxhall cd70 navi language fault

vauxhall cd70 navi language fault site:www.vectra-c.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •