User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: ncdc2015

  1. #1
    Regular Member billyyoung's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    dundee
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default ncdc2015

    might manage to get my hands on a ncdc2015 . the head unit that was in the car was cd2005 i think. now what type of screen would i need to fit the ncdc2015 i have just changed my tid to a gid would that be the screen type i need

  2. #2
    Admin & Merchandise Manager bigmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Devon
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    46 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    46 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    You will need a GID Mate not sure if the one you have will work as with the ncdc20** the screens are coded to the stereo so you might have to get the one you have married via tech2 failing that i know Nick had a GID from his ncdc2013 that's been tech2'd out
    or go down the route i am get a CID but be prepared to pay in excess of £200

    ps...You will need the RGB lead as well this is the bridge between low/high/mid canbus from stereo to screen if you can chop the wiring out of donor car much easier that way (only for CID)
    Last edited by bigmac; 26th April 2009 at 21:06.

  3. #3
    Regular Member kman247's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    milton keynes
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by billyyoung View Post
    might manage to get my hands on a ncdc2015 . the head unit that was in the car was cd2005 i think. now what type of screen would i need to fit the ncdc2015 i have just changed my tid to a gid would that be the screen type i need

    your gid will definately be no good.
    You need one that has run on a ncdc , doesn't have to be married up. Also you will need to add the 3 canbus wires from the stereo to the display

  4. #4
    Regular Member n_hudson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Northampton, UK
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I have a GID that would work with your NCDC however, I'm a good 3'000+ or so miles away now from the Uk... So I'm not much help to you really! Sorry. LOL

  5. #5
    Admin & Merchandise Manager bigmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Devon
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    46 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    46 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kman247 View Post
    your gid will definately be no good.
    You need one that has run on a ncdc , doesn't have to be married up. Also you will need to add the 3 canbus wires from the stereo to the display
    Dont they need married up ? i thought the ncdc had to be

  6. #6
    Regular Member n_hudson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Northampton, UK
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    My CID had to be paired to my NCDC, I'm pretty sure of that. It didnt work with my car until I had the tech2 session at VX.

  7. #7
    Regular Member billyyoung's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    dundee
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    looks like it wont be worth the hassle.

  8. #8
    Admin & Merchandise Manager bigmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Devon
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    46 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    46 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by billyyoung View Post
    looks like it wont be worth the hassle.
    Well ive done it mate and i think it was
    What sort of price are you getting the 2015 for ?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replacing ncdc2015
    By hardin in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 25th July 2012, 21:58
  2. NCDC2015 Stereo
    By Magical C in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th June 2012, 21:17
  3. Replace ncdc2015
    By frankieorabona in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th May 2012, 18:57
  4. RCA outs on NCDC2015?
    By elite3.2 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st January 2010, 19:08
  5. Ncdc2015
    By bigmac in forum Parts for sale
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17th June 2009, 19:22

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •