User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 54

Thread: Sky menu Setup

  1. #1
    Full Member spennny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Blantyre
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Sky menu Setup

    Anyone else's changed ??

    WTF..... dont like it,

  2. #2
    Regular Member lofty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    @home
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C Estate

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi


    Default

    not yet, but seen it at a friends and I prefer it.. you can still see what's on while in the menu for a start

  3. #3
    Regular Member Ean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Suffolk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Just dont have your box plugged into the phone line.

    Or if you need it plugged in for 'pay per view' fine, use is, but then diconnected the phone line before you go to bed, or before 3 - which is when all boxes left on with go to standby, and thats when Sky do thier updates!

    hth.

    Ian.

  4. #4
    Regular Member amiddleton's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Hull
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Is this just for Sky HD customers do you know.

    http://www.sky.com/portal/site/skyco...icleId=5434910
    Last edited by amiddleton; 23rd April 2009 at 09:14. Reason: Linky

  5. #5
    Full Member spennny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Blantyre
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ean View Post
    Just dont have your box plugged into the phone line.

    Or if you need it plugged in for 'pay per view' fine, use is, but then diconnected the phone line before you go to bed, or before 3 - which is when all boxes left on with go to standby, and thats when Sky do thier updates!

    hth.

    Ian.
    Surely if you dont have your phone line in they will update it when you plug it back in ?

  6. #6
    Regular Member Dan_BlackSRi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lancashire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra SRi

    Trim : XP NAV

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi 150

    Year : 2007

    Default

    I never have mine plugged into the phone line, never have - so I won't get the update..??

    I may have to plug it back in then, as the standard menu is very dated now !!

  7. #7
    Full Member spennny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Blantyre
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan_BlackSRi View Post
    I never have mine plugged into the phone line, never have - so I won't get the update..??

    I may have to plug it back in then, as the standard menu is very dated now !!

    Havent you had any letters from them, when my daughters wasnt plugged in (when i moved boxes) i got a letter asking me to explain why, as they couldnt do ring backs to make sure the box is in my house , so i had to run the wire in , and all ok now

  8. #8
    Regular Member Dan_BlackSRi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lancashire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra SRi

    Trim : XP NAV

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi 150

    Year : 2007

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spennny View Post
    Havent you had any letters from them, when my daughters wasnt plugged in (when i moved boxes) i got a letter asking me to explain why, as they couldnt do ring backs to make sure the box is in my house , so i had to run the wire in , and all ok now
    No, never have - had sky (in various forms) for years now and its never been connected

  9. #9
    Full Member spennny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Blantyre
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan_BlackSRi View Post
    No, never have - had sky (in various forms) for years now and its never been connected
    Strange ? Maybe cause the daughters was Multi room (£10) and they thought we loaned it out so we didnt have to pay full price ?? Really dont know

  10. #10
    Regular Member Dan_BlackSRi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lancashire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra SRi

    Trim : XP NAV

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi 150

    Year : 2007

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spennny View Post
    Strange ? Maybe cause the daughters was Multi room (£10) and they thought we loaned it out so we didnt have to pay full price ?? Really dont know
    I want this new guide though... is that the only way to update boxes then..?

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. tech2 menu
    By jodiexii in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th January 2013, 11:50
  2. hidden menu
    By scottsabs in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 16th February 2012, 23:01
  3. £10 Classic menu -
    By spennny in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd June 2009, 13:56
  4. secret menu or not ??
    By Devil Nev in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 80
    Last Post: 9th August 2008, 17:46

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •