User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: need help with speed pulse wire

  1. #1
    Regular Member stuart bigboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default need help with speed pulse wire

    i ahve had fitted a kenwood satnav and cant seem to get it to give me any kind of guidance i have been told its to do with the speed pulse wire it has been conected but still wont work can any1 help me . j have been told that the speed wire is green with red trace i dont seeem to have this wire on my 2004 gsi

  2. #2
    Regular Member rushy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Old School Vectra-C.Com. Residing in sunny Leeds.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : SRi


    Engine : Z22SE (2.2 Petrol)

    Year : 2004

    Mileage : 137000

    Default

    Search button brings loads of links up

  3. #3
    Regular Member stuart bigboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default search

    all the links ii come across say the same thing green red trace i havent got1 of those in the looom

  4. #4
    Regular Member muffking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Lincolnshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Muffking to the rescue

    Try taking it from the ABS unit as it may be that your headunit doesn't have Speed Volume Control

  5. #5
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    member of the smoke patrol 230bhp+
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    its in the iso plug

    in block b and its the blue wire with the red line on it

  6. #6
    Regular Member stuart bigboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default speed wire

    what colour is it at the abs unit

  7. #7
    Regular Member steve1975l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    It says blue/red.

  8. #8
    Regular Member willc01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    UK Motorway Network + some smaller roads
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    On the full canbus, the speed pulse is on the Canbus itself, I fitted a canbus module to output the pulse for my satnav

  9. #9
    Regular Member muffking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Lincolnshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    It's the black one on the ABS unit. There are a few black ones, so go for pin 18

  10. #10
    Regular Member muffking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Lincolnshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I still think Chris nailed it with the ISO block BTW as the head unit wires go back to block in the dash before the speedo wire comes from the ABS unit

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Speed Pulse Wire, do I need it on?
    By Mark2.2 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19th December 2011, 22:24
  2. Help Me Locate Speed Pulse
    By Ashg in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th February 2009, 23:17
  3. speed pulse wire on the quadlok?
    By abz007 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th January 2007, 20:11
  4. Speed Pulse
    By mjhayward in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th January 2007, 15:44
  5. Speed Pulse
    By Ellie in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th January 2007, 14:08

Visitors found this page by searching for:

vectra c speed pulse

vectra c speed pulse wire www.vectra-c.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •