User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Fitting new radio unit problem can u help?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    welwyn
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Fitting new radio unit problem can u help?

    Hi all I have 2004 vectra sxi , when I bought it there was already instaled hands free from siemens which I think is also connected to radio speakers. I tried to change original unit for other pioneer and sony but none of other units switch on. I checked them in other car and they work fine . when I install my original stereo back it works after puting code back in . does anyone know what the problem might be?

  2. #2
    Regular Member nick-v2.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Nottingham
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    u need to take a new power feed from the cig socket.

    oem stereo is low voltage compared to aftermarket stereo's

  3. #3
    Regular Member mat100edt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    south coast
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    not heard of this before my aftermarket stereo went straight in with no probs, but if there is something wrong with the feed, then comming off back of cig lighter should work.

  4. #4
    Regular Member nick-v2.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Nottingham
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    its just what i have read in older posts. I know for my parrot i had to take a feed from cig socket, as there was not enough voltage to power both!!!

    I think oem stereo is like 4 volts instead of 12

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    North Wales / Leeds / South France
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    had this last week swop the yellow and red wires at the back of the new unit so it becomes yellow to red and red to yellow, worked for me

  6. #6
    Regular Member mat100edt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    south coast
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    never heard of car stereos being anything other then 12v not that im saying your wrong of course

    yeah swapping the red and yellow over will just let the stereo keep its memory ie. radio stations and speaker balance and stuff like that.

    but this will also work if there is something wrong with one of the leads anjd not the other but if its the permanant live thats faulty obviously you will not be able to have the memory function.

    if it was me i would try swapping yelloow and red over there should be a bullut connection on back of stereo loom for doing this.

    if this doesnt work then try a feed from cig lighter but this wll only be live when ignition is on so you still wont be able to have memory.

    either way you need one live only with ignition on and one permanant live,
    if you run wires from any where else thought make sure a 10-15 amp fuse is used in line on both leads to protect all the expensive bits lol

    hth

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    welwyn
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I'll try swapping cables tomorrow Thank you all for mega fast response

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    welwyn
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yeah just swaped red wire with yellow and all works fine but only with ignition on but its better than not working at all. Thank you for all help.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. want to change to a dab radio unit !!
    By scudder in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th July 2010, 20:31
  2. Radio/CD/Cassette unit
    By ulsterbe5 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th February 2008, 22:26
  3. mp3 adaptor for vauxhall radio unit ?
    By MAF 3.2 V6 GSi in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 21st July 2007, 11:59
  4. Dab Radio For Cd70 Unit ?
    By siadwel in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th June 2007, 15:24

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •