User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: no power to headunit

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    hinckley
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default no power to headunit

    just fitted a pioneer head unit, and its is completely dead, the only thing that is working are my steering wheel controls, the steering wheel controls still work, even with no unit in at all ! Very strange indeed

  2. #2
    Full Member lochgilp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    argyll
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    have u taken a lead from the new iso loom to the cig lighter mate??

  3. #3
    Regular Member Marc Hutton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Edinburgh/Catterick
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    As said above the old headunit runs off 4v take a feed rom the purple wire on back off stereo and there is a small plug attached to the back of cigeratte lighter and attach in there had to do this fitting my sony colour of wire might differ depending on stereo

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    hinckley
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    if i disconnected the battery, then reconnected would that reset the system ?

  5. #5
    Regular Member Marc Hutton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Edinburgh/Catterick
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    no you need take a feed from the fag lighter the pioneer runs on 12 v and the old head runs on 4v so needs more power to boot it up m8

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    hinckley
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Hutton View Post
    no you need take a feed from the fag lighter the pioneer runs on 12 v and the old head runs on 4v so needs more power to boot it up m8
    cant find a purple lead on iso got a red and yellow lead, do i need to take a feed from 1 of those ? according to instructions yellow is constant 12v supply, red is 12v controlled by ignition switch

  7. #7
    Regular Member Marc Hutton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Edinburgh/Catterick
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    its trial and error and just a process of elimination did you get a loose wire with a small spade connector on it if you have thats what i used to plug into the connector at the fag lighter and the head unit should power up bud

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    hinckley
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Hutton View Post
    its trial and error and just a process of elimination did you get a loose wire with a small spade connector on it if you have thats what i used to plug into the connector at the fag lighter and the head unit should power up bud
    yeah been looking at wiring loom on stereo, found a loose yellow wire connector that should go to 12v live, only prob is, it wont reach cig lighter, so going to have to buy some wire and connectors and make it up myself

  9. #9
    Regular Member Marc Hutton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Edinburgh/Catterick
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by studmuffin View Post
    yeah been looking at wiring loom on stereo, found a loose yellow wire connector that should go to 12v live, only prob is, it wont reach cig lighter, so going to have to buy some wire and connectors and make it up myself
    Aye that will be the one lets know how ye get on bud

  10. #10
    Full Member lochgilp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    argyll
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    where did you get the new wiring loom from, to bring it down to normal iso from the vaux quadlock mate??

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Random power loss to headunit
    By Slammedorion in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd February 2013, 11:10
  2. no power to headunit
    By cutchy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th January 2012, 19:42
  3. Signum Sluggish low power, Limp mode at high power.
    By Bigg943 in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th June 2011, 18:55
  4. No power on new headunit?
    By Mark2.2 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 14th March 2010, 09:08
  5. Switched power cable (headunit)
    By carl bear in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th July 2007, 14:17

Visitors found this page by searching for:

12v supply in vectra c for head unit

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •