User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: cd30 display safe

  1. #1
    Regular Member matrix1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    NORFOLK
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default cd30 display safe

    hi people i have a problem with my cd30 head unit in my vectra 56 plate , i have the error .... after turning on ignition and waiting for roughly 15secs i get display safe appear on screen , im aware that if the stereo has come from other vechile the stereo has to be divorced before it can be programmed to new car . as i brought the car with this error im not sure if or what has to be done ie..... get the stereo back into delivery mode / or does the screen need to be reprogrammed aswell as ? if some one can share some light on this matter i will be very greatfull thanks mark .

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wolverhampton
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    you will need to put the radio back into the original car and tech2 it out. no other way. well yes there is but its secret

  3. #3
    Regular Member matrix1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    NORFOLK
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    i have seen the service on ebay for £25 but does the screen have to be done too?

  4. #4
    Admin & Merchandise Manager bigmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Devon
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    46 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    46 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The stereo might be the original stereo and some one has disconected the battery and the stereo has lost the code,in this case you will need your carpass and tech2 session to enable the radio code

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wolverhampton
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    the code is stored in the radio, powering down the battery will make no differance as its stored in non volatile memory.

  6. #6
    Regular Member big rich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vxrmartyn View Post
    you will need to put the radio back into the original car and tech2 it out. no other way. well yes there is but its secret

    same here .

  7. #7
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    A 56 plate full canbus cd30 does not have a code. It will need a trip to a tech 2 machine or the like to find out why its in safe mode.
    Now I need a turbo to keep up!

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Almere
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    As far as i know, "Display Safe" has nothing to do with the radio. If it had something to do with the radio, it would say "Radio Save". So i'm thinking the display has lost connection with the car/radio and needs to be reprogrammed.
    When i bought a new CID i had the same warning.



    After visiting the dealer and program with tech2. Everything was honkydory.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. getting around the display safe
    By vxpenfold in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st February 2011, 02:39
  2. Display Safe...?
    By n_hudson in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th February 2009, 13:57
  3. Cd30 Display Safe Vectra C 2007
    By matrix1979 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 5th November 2008, 23:01
  4. SAFE on display
    By D-S-Dave in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th April 2007, 11:24
  5. Display Safe
    By noseer in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th February 2007, 16:22

Visitors found this page by searching for:

cd30 display safe

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •