User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 52

Thread: Retrofit BC (Board computer)

  1. #1
    Admin & Membership Manager bigmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Devon
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : insignia

    Trim : irmscher

    Engine : 2.0 cdti

    Year : 2009

    Default Retrofit BC (Board computer)

    Well as i need to have a tech2 session i thought i might as well try and add these 2 wires that are said to be needed to activate the BC.I'm having a bit of problem understanding it correctly but from what a understand it seems there's 2 wires that go from pin 22,23 of the GID to pins 3,11 on the diagnostic plug ? heres what it says




    Now if anyone understands it a bit better i would be greatfull as i dont know why they say to use an old diagnostic plug

    Many thanks and sorry for going on to much about this,but if i manage to do it then all us TID owners can have BC,Trip,mpg so it will be worth it

  2. #2
    Regular Member sig63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Opel Insignia

    Trim : Cosmo

    Engine : 2.0 CDTI

    Year : 2011

    Default

    This looks like a very bad translation from Schelpers site
    Do I understand right that you are retrofitting a GID in stead of a TID ?
    What Schelpers says is that the existing plug (=TID) is missing some pins (because the TID is not connected to the Canbus). He suggests to look for an old diagnostic plug (from an old car, even a Vectra B will do fine) so you can take the missing pins, solder them on the wires that are linked to pins 22 and 23 from the (new) 32-plug and lead them to pins 3 and 11 from the diagnostical plug under the ashtray....

    Hope it is a bit more clear now
    Last edited by sig63; 15th February 2009 at 16:24.

  3. #3
    Admin & Membership Manager bigmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Devon
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : insignia

    Trim : irmscher

    Engine : 2.0 cdti

    Year : 2009

    Default

    So i could find an old diagnostic plug and take the pins out and join some wire to the pins then re route it from the pins on my GID down to the diagnostic plug,so as long as i have the right connecting pins its just a straight add 2 wires

    Anyone know how easy it is to move the diagnostic connector so i can see what pins are what behind it ?

  4. #4
    Regular Member mhvcbv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    cambs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    hi m8
    yep i think thats what it means
    so it can be programed then with the tech 2

    must be very close now m8

  5. #5
    Admin & Membership Manager bigmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Devon
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : insignia

    Trim : irmscher

    Engine : 2.0 cdti

    Year : 2009

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mhvcbv View Post
    hi m8
    yep i think thats what it means
    so it can be programed then with the tech 2

    must be very close now m8
    Yeah nearly there

    Just thought id do these 2 wires before tech2 session so they can enable the BC
    Should be easy enough as long as i have the right pins its just a case of adding them to 2 new wires,so it seems these wires are connected straight to the GID so it must be something to do with tech2 enabling the settings on the GID

  6. #6
    Regular Member mhvcbv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    cambs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    it should all work fine then m8

    did the stalk work when you pluged it in as mine does nothing when i pluged mine in.
    tried all the wires and i get the washer level warning aswell but cant seem to set the time.

  7. #7
    Regular Member glenboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sunny Dartmoor
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Sounds like its going well Don,fingers crossed you're nearly there...........

  8. #8
    Regular Member big rich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra gsi

    Trim : Full heated leather

    Engine : 3200

    Year : 2004

    Default

    if it all works then i will be doing mine next

  9. #9
    Admin & Membership Manager bigmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Devon
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : insignia

    Trim : irmscher

    Engine : 2.0 cdti

    Year : 2009

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mhvcbv View Post
    it should all work fine then m8

    did the stalk work when you pluged it in as mine does nothing when i pluged mine in.
    tried all the wires and i get the washer level warning aswell but cant seem to set the time.
    Mines the same mate plugged it in and nothing
    As far as i know mate the wiper stalks need tech2 in to your car,as for the time you just need to put radio on and rds will do the time.
    Did you get the washer fluid check off?if not just join the 2 wires together and this stops the warning coming on.I have a washer bottle with sensor now so will be fitting it soon

  10. #10
    Regular Member mhvcbv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    cambs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bigmac View Post
    Mines the same mate plugged it in and nothing
    As far as i know mate the wiper stalks need tech2 in to your car,as for the time you just need to put radio on and rds will do the time.
    Did you get the washer fluid check off?if not just join the 2 wires together and this stops the warning coming on.I have a washer bottle with sensor now so will be fitting it soon
    i must of been impatiant about the time.
    i didnt have time for the washer bottle sensor but will give it a go when i get time off.
    cheers for the info m8 and well done

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Board computer
    By Stewy1985 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11th February 2013, 02:23
  2. on board computer
    By skip85 in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th February 2013, 12:14
  3. Board Computer
    By sol in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 20th October 2010, 22:27
  4. anyone added trip computer/board computer?
    By Craig1985 in forum Vectra C / Signum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24th August 2008, 02:33
  5. board computer
    By rioni in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th August 2008, 08:50

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •