User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: BC with CD30 and GID cant controll anything

  1. #1
    Regular Member blakewp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    huddersfield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default BC with CD30 and GID cant controll anything

    Ive swapped my TID for a GID and now have BC functions on screen, however i cant seem to control any of the functions, when i press the settings button on the cd30 it comes up with menus, but no way of controlling them.

    Does the CD30 need telling (via tech2) that it now has a GID ? and is this why i cant traverse any menus or set anything on the bc screen ?

    I do not have any steering controls

    And does anyone know a good VX garage tech2 wise in huddersfield/wakefield/leeds areas

    cheers

  2. #2
    Regular Member glenboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sunny Dartmoor
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Would think it would need to be tech2'd m8 and maybe get some steering wheel controls,good luck........

  3. #3
    Regular Member blakewp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    huddersfield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Im expecting a tech 2 trip anyway, as the display flashes safe (delivery mode i assume, as it was tech 2 ed out) but im more worried about spending time and money at a dealers with techis not knowing what they are doing !!

    As for steering controls, ive posted in wanted and checking ebay (anyone know if astra ones are the same ? ) will these also need a trip for tech2 , if so i was wanting to wait till id got a list of everything to be done at once..

  4. #4
    Regular Member Caterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Here, there and every where!
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 3.2 V6

    Year : 05

    Default

    As the CD30 and screen are not from the same car they will have to have been tech 2'd out of the donor cars and tech 2'd back in to yours.

  5. #5
    Regular Member blakewp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    huddersfield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    The CD30 was always in mine, i just swapped the TID for GID.

    anyone know a good VX tech in W. Yorkshire area ( or futher away, will travel for a good one that does thejob )

  6. #6
    Admin & Merchandise Manager bigmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Devon
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    67 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : insignia

    Trim : irmscher

    Engine : 2.0 cdti

    Year : 2009

    Default

    Check your plug for 22-pin green Pin 23-white if they are there the chances are you have the wires going to the diagnostic plug happy days

    Then check HERE and goto stealers and ask them to activate it
    If you want checkcontrol you will have to add all sensors

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Fitting Parrot MKi9200- Can it run through CD30 aux?(does CD30 even have aux!?)
    By dibble750 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th January 2013, 02:20
  2. Has anyone got a climate controll resistor or know where I can get a second hand one
    By CallumHill in forum Vectra C / Signum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th December 2012, 20:29
  3. traction controll switch
    By dansri in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 17th November 2010, 01:37
  4. Traction controll
    By nokiaman1978 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 13th November 2009, 19:32
  5. Traction controll button
    By lindsay1411 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 12th August 2007, 01:38

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •