User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Ncdc 2013....safe mode

  1. #1
    Regular Member bigcarman79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pontefract
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Ncdc 2013....safe mode

    Hi, I have the NCDC 2013 Sat nav and after not using the car for a couple of days (with all the snow) the unit flashes up "SAFE MODE" whenever i press the Tuner, Nav or Audio settings. I did start another thread a couple of days ago http://www.vectra-c.com/forum/showthread.php?t=69456
    but the title wasnt entirely correct
    The streering wheel controls have also stopped working but i am guessing this has something to do with the "Safe Mode".
    As said in the other thread, these units dont have a code, so need to know how to get rid of the "Safe Mode"....(Does it need re-pairing with my car? Tech2?) Any help is much appreciated as im out of ideas, Want to avoid stealers if poss!

  2. #2
    Regular Member n_hudson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Northampton, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Hi there, I think, (a few members mentioned it in one of my threads) that only the full canbus cars are tech2 paired. So the NCDC 2013, which I have too, is not paired, just coded. The code can be bought from VX for something like £18 if you dont have it. But I'm not too sure either way, so dont hold me too it. LOL.

    http://www.vectra-c.com/forum/showthread.php?t=69418

  3. #3
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yep, the code is on your car pass! If you don't have one, get down to the stealers for one
    Now I need a turbo to keep up!

  4. #4
    Regular Member big rich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra gsi

    Trim : Full heated leather

    Engine : 3200

    Year : 2004

    Default

    when i removed my battery to reset the ecu my head unit was saying the same thing, lucky i had the car pass so i entered the code and it was back working fine....diffrent model that yours but im sure it would be the same thing m8

  5. #5
    Regular Member pricey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Dewsbury, West Yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yep, as the others have said, you need the radio code from your car pass.

  6. #6
    Regular Member sig63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Opel Insignia

    Trim : Cosmo

    Engine : 2.0 CDTI

    Year : 2011

    Default

    nope, the NCDC201x doesn't have a code and is a CanBus connected device just like the CDxx-series; so Tech2 is needed !

  7. #7
    Regular Member MysteryElite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North Somerset
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    - been there with mine when I first bought the car, I think it had been stood around too long and had to be persuaded by the dealer with Tech2 to talk to the car again. This is an NCDC2013 as well.

  8. #8
    Regular Member bigcarman79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pontefract
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MysteryElite View Post
    - been there with mine when I first bought the car, I think it had been stood around too long and had to be persuaded by the dealer with Tech2 to talk to the car again. This is an NCDC2013 as well.
    Thanks for the replies, I thought it might need to be tech2'ed as there is no code on the car pass, just a bunch of X's! Any idea how much it would be at the stealers? OR even better.....anyone in the yorkshire area with a tech2?

  9. #9
    Regular Member MysteryElite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North Somerset
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Can't say on cost as with mine it was just after I bought that car, so was thrown at the dealer chain to sort it at their expense.

    I wouldn't have thought it would be more than 1/2 labour charge to reset a code unless they hit any interface problems or errors - best to give one a call and see what they say.

  10. #10
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I'm not saying it's the case here, but there was a known issue with the 2013. The VX Field Remedy basically acknowledged there was an issue with the unit, but had no remedy for it!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Ncdc 2013 radio safe
    By jodiexii in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 3rd November 2012, 19:27
  2. NCDC 2015 display safe
    By stewartg1 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 27th October 2012, 09:34
  3. Ncdc 2013
    By jodiexii in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd August 2012, 12:27
  4. ncdc 2013 radio safe
    By thecarlotz in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th June 2012, 11:58
  5. NCDC 2013 CDC Safe
    By pulseracing in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 21st September 2008, 19:23

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •