User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Delivery mode...?

  1. #1
    Regular Member n_hudson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Northampton, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Delivery mode...?

    If a display, CID, has been tech2 unpaired from the stereo unit, does that mean its in delivery mode and will be just plug and play and it'll know what to do? Or will I need to have it paired by VX and my old one removed? I just want to know before I start ripping my car apart. LOL.

    Also, whats the chances of me actually having the RGB(?) connector on my dash loom, hit and miss? And does anyone have a picture of it?

    Cheers again!

  2. #2
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by n_hudson View Post
    If a display, CID, has been tech2 unpaired from the stereo unit, does that mean its in delivery mode and will be just plug and play and it'll know what to do? Or will I need to have it paired by VX and my old one removed? I just want to know before I start ripping my car apart. LOL.
    If the display has been unpaired from the head unit it will need a Tech 2 to pair it again to your head unit.

    I'm sure that only applied to the full-CanBus setups though. What head units are we talking about? With yours being an 04 it's going to have the units that I didn't think needed any of that - could be wrong though.

  3. #3
    Regular Member ccsnet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    The local dealers if driving my old Vectra
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by n_hudson View Post
    If a display, CID, has been tech2 unpaired from the stereo unit, does that mean its in delivery mode and will be just plug and play and it'll know what to do? Or will I need to have it paired by VX and my old one removed? I just want to know before I start ripping my car apart. LOL.

    Also, whats the chances of me actually having the RGB(?) connector on my dash loom, hit and miss? And does anyone have a picture of it?

    Cheers again!
    Theres a picture of it in my gallery area on my web site under the car section....

    Its a square looking plug thing.....

    Terran

  4. #4
    Regular Member n_hudson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Northampton, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    So half-canbus systems arent paired?

  5. #5
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    That was my understanding.

  6. #6
    Regular Member rushy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Old School Vectra-C.Com. Residing in sunny Leeds.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : SRi


    Engine : Z22SE (2.2 Petrol)

    Year : 2004

    Mileage : 137000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by n_hudson View Post
    So half-canbus systems arent paired?
    Quote Originally Posted by Duncan View Post
    That was my understanding.
    Believe so as we need a code, where as full has no code because they are paired.

  7. #7
    Moderator & Events Assistant paulhb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Wondering lonely as a cloud
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : M5

    Trim : Nothing needs adding

    Engine : 5.0 V10

    Year : 07

    Mileage : 37000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rushy View Post
    Believe so as we need a code, where as full has no code because they are paired.
    Plug and pray

  8. #8
    Regular Member n_hudson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Northampton, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulhb View Post
    Plug and pray
    LOL

  9. #9
    Regular Member RobW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Tain - Easter Ross
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    So what happens if you pull a stereo out that is full canbus without tech2'ing it out?

  10. #10
    Regular Member n_hudson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Northampton, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    As far as I can work out, as long as you have the same paired screen it should work in a new car, but you wont be able to add any extra features... Maybe wrong.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CD70 Delivery Mode
    By Aidi in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th November 2010, 17:05
  2. Limp mode or dead mode
    By JSYSH466Y in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2nd July 2009, 09:46
  3. New delivery
    By jay_mac in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 16th August 2008, 10:44
  4. tv delivery
    By ade in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th June 2008, 15:24
  5. Delivery from USA
    By mark1319 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 24th August 2007, 21:53

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •