User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Hid question

  1. #1
    Regular Member aerodynamic18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Lisburn, N.Ireland
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Hid question

    guy i have the hid kit from HIDS direct and in the manual it says to have a 20amp fuse for the lights. has anyone done this or is it 20amp already?

  2. #2
    Regular Member P3tchy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The lights are fused through the main fuse box anyway.

  3. #3
    Regular Member aerodynamic18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Lisburn, N.Ireland
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    i think it means to replace the fuse in the fusebox to a 20amp one. do you think i needs done?

  4. #4
    Regular Member P3tchy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I didnt replace mine, Got a 35w kit fitted which is actually less of a current drain than the standard H7 bulbs.

  5. #5
    Regular Member aerodynamic18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Lisburn, N.Ireland
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    i got the 50w set. just noticed it in the instructions so thought i would wait and see if anyone had

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belfast
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I'd not problems with mine off whatever the fuse is. Though I did see something with the 50W HIDs that the startup current is heavier than the standard 35W ones.

    Personally I'd run a relay, as long as you have a set of warning canceller things to plug in to the light. Tie the relay sense line to the canceller, should work a treat.

  7. #7
    Admin & Merchandise Manager bigmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Devon
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    46 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    46 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Haven't changed my fuse and i have a 50w kit

  8. #8
    Regular Member Robbie69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bigmac View Post
    Haven't changed my fuse and i have a 50w kit

  9. #9
    Regular Member blues n twos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Seer Green, Bucks
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default



    I have 50w and no fuse changed and no probs.

    Jon

  10. #10
    Regular Member MightyCris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Constanta, Romania
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I have mounted several 50w kits (on Veccy, on Astra H, Audi A4, BMW320) and they work well whitout changing the fuse; if there was a problem I think they probably wouldn't have worked at all from the beggining.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. GSI Inner tie rod question.
    By Lee_gsi in forum Suspension, Wheels & Brakes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th August 2011, 19:46
  2. question about hid
    By marc vectra sri in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 22nd July 2011, 23:15
  3. Vaux-Com / Op-Com question - Screen change question
    By AntSSSS in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 16th May 2010, 23:54
  4. Just a question...!
    By Maxim007 in forum Styling
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 26th January 2010, 20:12
  5. BSR question
    By soulman in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 6th October 2007, 22:55

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •