User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: PC Help

  1. #1
    Regular Member mark1319's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Tyneside
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default PC Help

    Looking for some advice from any PC Gurus. I ran Lavasoft Adaware and Spybot then started Avast and anyone who uses it will know it runs a memory test on start up. I had to np out for a while and when I came back it had crashed on the memory test. I restarted the PC and when logging in to my user account it displays the dektop, but no icons and I can't access the task manager or the start menu. The mouse will move around on the screen, but nothing happens with left/right click. This happens with both accounts and I have managed to get in using safe mode and the administartor account so I can at least save all the pictures of my daughter that I have, thank god as tat is all I have of her.

    Can anyone shed any light on this please, I'm not sure whether to run a virus scan on the administrator account in case the same thing happens and I have no access what so ever. I don't have any restore discs as it had to get completely restored by a shop before when something became corrupt.

    My plan ATM is to create another account once I've saved all the pics and see if that works better. Again I'm not sure if I want to run avast in case the same thing happens again
    Last edited by mark1319; 30th December 2008 at 15:15.

  2. #2
    On a Sabbatical VauxVeteran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Nicking Ya Dinner.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Go in in safe mode, F8 or F12 at boot up, once it's loaded, shut down and try booting normally.

  3. #3
    Regular Member mark1319's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Tyneside
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Nothin from that VV. It works fine in safe mode, but in normal all I get is a dektop without icons and none of the commands work. New account doesn't work either

    Not sure what the he11s up with it. Just glad I've got the pics of my daughter now.

  4. #4
    Regular Member videodoctor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Blackpool
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Your best bet is to try system restore.

    In XP go to 'start','all programs', 'accessories','system tools' and then 'system restore'.

    Click on 'create a restore point first' and call it something like 'now'.(This is so that if the other restore's don't work you can get back to today)

    Now go back and click 'restore my computer to an earlier time' and choose a date say about a week ago.

    Once done reboot and see if that has cured it.

    Post back with your results.

  5. #5
    Regular Member mhvcbv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    cambs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    if you have a factory installed software.
    have a look at your manuals or website as i think they have like a master reset to set it all back to factory settings.
    i think its one of the F keys you have to press several times.

  6. #6
    Regular Member mark1319's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Tyneside
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by videodoctor View Post
    Your best bet is to try system restore.

    In XP go to 'start','all programs', 'accessories','system tools' and then 'system restore'.

    Click on 'create a restore point first' and call it something like 'now'.(This is so that if the other restore's don't work you can get back to today)

    Now go back and click 'restore my computer to an earlier time' and choose a date say about a week ago.

    Once done reboot and see if that has cured it.

    Post back with your results.
    Can't do it as it's turned off and can't access through normal mode to turn it on. System restore is what caused the problems the last time when a file was corrupt and that's why I don't use it.
    Quote Originally Posted by mhvcbv View Post
    if you have a factory installed software.
    have a look at your manuals or website as i think they have like a master reset to set it all back to factory settings.
    i think its one of the F keys you have to press several times.
    F10 on mine, tried it yesterday and nothing worked, just froze on me

    I'll kepp trying and see if I can get anywhere.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    southampton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    best bet i think is to go to administraor account and run a full scan from there, likely a virus that has infected the explorer.exe file

  8. #8
    Regular Member mark1319's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Tyneside
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    That's my only option I think James, hopefully it'll sort it out.

  9. #9
    Regular Member videodoctor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Blackpool
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Download a copy of this:-
    http://www.simplysup.com/tremover/download.html

    and install it.Make sure you update the definitions file and then scan the computer.

    I have found 'Trojan remover' to be a god send and has removed nasty ******s when other scans have failed.

    Its free for 30 days and is a fully working copy for that time.

  10. #10
    Regular Member mark1319's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Tyneside
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Well I've got Avast running a full scan ATM then I'll install the above program VD and see how she goes.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •