User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Moving Desktop PC

  1. #1
    Regular Member ED1435's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    aberdeen
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Moving Desktop PC

    Hey there, just wondering if anyone can help me out tonight. I needed to move my desktop PC upstairs to my bedroom, but i can't get it to work. AOL said that the modem should be plugged into the main phone socket for it to work.
    I was considering a wireless setup, but not sure what to get. Would one of these work with a netgear router?

    http://www.netgear.co.uk/wireless_ne...ard_wg311t.php

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member Robbie69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    As it is also netgear it should do, some come with a dongle you just plug into the usb, I'm sure my netgear did but i have it built in, I'm no expert though!

    Robbie

  3. #3
    Regular Member spennny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Blantyre
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yeah that would work mate, or the LAN adapters that you plug into the wall sockets .....



    HOMEPLUGS HERE

  4. #4
    Regular Member ghostrider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    On another planet
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : 2.0l CDTi Bi-Turbo Insginia Sports Tourer

    Trim : Vx Line Nav Sri

    Engine : 2.0

    Year : 2014

    Default

    That'll work fine (the link you posted to the PC Card) assuming that you get the appropriate wireless router, as on it's own it won't work.

    Go to PC world and have a look at what you need.... A wireless router (for broadband. i.e. virgin etc, or for DSL i.e BT etc) and the wireless card for the PC.

    You don't have to buy them from PC world, as you can get then cheaper elsewhere, but if you don't know what you need, at least they will give you an idea (dangle the carrot in front of them for the requirments for what you need)

    I am though assuming from your post that you have a DSL connection. i.e. phone socket connection to the internet, so will need a DSL wireless router.

  5. #5
    Regular Member Robbie69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats






  6. #6
    Regular Member garvey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Co Durham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I would contact Aol and price there's. I got speed touch through them I used to have belkin but they would not help with support. Just double check with what they approve.

  7. #7
    Regular Member ED1435's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    aberdeen
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i tried AOL. They want to changed my price plan by £10 a month just to send me a netgear router. Thanks for the quick replies. I'll have a look in Pc world tomorrow.
    cheers.

  8. #8
    Regular Member PeterVV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    south wales
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    If you leave the router where it was, it should work wirelessly surely? unless you have a huge house with tons of wire in the floor?!? what happens when you click on connect to wireless network? does it ask for the key?

  9. #9
    Regular Member ED1435's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    aberdeen
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i haven't got wireless yet. Its a bt 105 voyager modem i have. Might have wireless by this time tomorrow. I might be asking questions all night. lol

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Telford, Shropshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Elegance

    Engine : 2.2 Direct

    Year : 2003

    Default

    So you have a BT Modem, with a Netgear Wireless router plugged into it, but no wireless equipment currently being used?

    And you want to make your PC upstairs wireless so it'll connect to the router downstairs?

    There are factors to take into consideration, such as the wireless router you have downstairs. Is it G, G+, N, Pre N etc?

    If it's just a G or G+ then be warned that they don't like transmitting and receiving signals through thick walls or up and down stairs so be prepared to lose your connection quite often

    If you currently don't have a wireless router after the modem, then you will need a wirless router AND a wireless card for your PC. If this is the case then it'll be cheaper to buy a set containing both. You can buy ADSL Modem/Wireless Routers combined.

    Being in IT testing and having tested many, i'd recommend Linksys first (Made by Cisco so VERY good kit). Belkin are the simplest to set up but tend to have a short lifespan of a couple of years. Netgears can be a pain to set up but are ok.

    Currently I have a Netgear N+ Router, but it's for Cable/DSL
    Last edited by Waterboy; 29th December 2008 at 22:51.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 8th January 2013, 10:11
  2. Desktop
    By badback in forum General Chat
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 11th June 2009, 17:20
  3. My new Desktop
    By Stevel in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 15th March 2009, 10:32
  4. What does your Desktop look like.....
    By BigMan in forum General Chat
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 7th October 2007, 22:39

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •