User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Traffic master

  1. #1
    Regular Member johnboycdti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    rotherham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Traffic master

    Hi just wondered if it is possible to fit the traffic master from the vectra b model into the vectra c model?? and has anyone ever installed it??

  2. #2
    Regular Member pauls898's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Malvern
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yes it is, I fitted mine, if you have the standard ICE cdc2005 or cdr2006 then it will interface with no problem. When you change to an aftermarket headunit then it can get a bit more difficult but possible to do with the right leads

  3. #3
    Regular Member johnboycdti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    rotherham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    cheers mate where abouts have you fitted the traffic master switch any pics ??

  4. #4
    Ex Vec-C Admin ed taylor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Looking Through a Camera Lens.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra Estate

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 3.2 V6

    Year : 04

    Mileage : 000

    Default

    I would imagine you could use one of the "spare "blanking plugs and cut a hole in it for the traffic master. get a lsrge blob of"blue tac" and press it over the blank switch and pull it out, then you will have an idea if it will fit there. good luck

  5. #5
    Regular Member johnboycdti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    rotherham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    cheers will give it a go..

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CD70 Traffic Master - Anything?
    By Aidi in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 28th January 2011, 17:15
  2. CD30 MP3 & old Traffic Master???
    By Jay Kay 313 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th November 2009, 06:07
  3. Sat Nav Upgrade TMC Traffic Master
    By stevej in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 27th August 2009, 18:52
  4. Vec B traffic master retro fit?
    By John LE in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 22nd July 2009, 21:36
  5. Traffic Master in to CDC40
    By willc01 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th September 2006, 23:52

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •