User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: help with my internet.plzzzz

  1. #1
    Regular Member wanna veccy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    telford,
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default help with my internet.plzzzz

    i'm running my internet through a netgear router which i have been doing for about 1 1/2 years now but for the last three weeks or so when i go on i assume high demanding websites like ebay and auto trader i get error codes coming up i got in touch with autotrader and they told me to delete my internet cookies which have done along with all other history and still get the same probs the error that comes up is http400 if that helps

  2. #2
    Regular Member JuzzyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Somewhere...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    What browser are you using? If IE, have you tried Firefox and do you get the same errors?

    Which ISP do you use?

    Which Netgear router do you have, and what firmware version is it?

    HTTP 400 errors are usually the result of http streams in effect not being recognised so could be a router issue.

  3. #3
    Regular Member wanna veccy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    telford,
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    my isp is virgin media 10meg

    i tried firefox and still got the same,so went back to internet explorer

    not sure what u mean by firmware but it is a 108 mbps wireless firewall router wgt624 v3

    i don't know if the two are related but i can't join my game invites on my playstation 3 either but i can still play online.

    i believe i can change some seting address on the route which mite help but aint got a clue.

  4. #4
    Regular Member JuzzyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Somewhere...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Sounds like it's the router settings, perhaps the MTU setting needs changing (don;'t worry, I won't get technical!).

    Can you log into the router and check its firmware version? (its on the Router Status page).

  5. #5
    Regular Member wanna veccy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    telford,
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    were do i find the status page

  6. #6
    Regular Member JuzzyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Somewhere...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Log into the router using a web browser

  7. #7
    Regular Member wanna veccy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    telford,
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    how do i do that.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Norfolk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Seen a lot recently the default Virgin DNS servers are slow to respond, you could try another such as 194.72.6.57 which is a BT or 194.74.65.68 BR Broadband one, you need to add this to the DNS servers in the network properties. If you can get to it look at http://www.kitz.co.uk/isp/dns.htm which is a whole list of UK DNS servers.

    Virgin don't seem to have many, considering the size of their network that seems poor to me.
    Last edited by bowler; 21st December 2008 at 22:08.

  9. #9
    Regular Member JuzzyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Somewhere...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    assuming its the default settings enter http://192.168.0.1 in the address bar of the browser and click Go, you'll then get a box asking for a username and password - the defaults are "admin" and "password" in lowercase.

    Once in, click Router Status in the menu on the left and you;ll see the firmware version in the main window.

  10. #10
    Regular Member JuzzyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Somewhere...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bowler View Post
    Seen a lot recently the default Virgin DNS servers are slow to respond, you could try another such as 194.72.6.57 which is a BT one, you need to add this to the DNS servers in the network properties. If you can get to it look at http://www.kitz.co.uk/isp/dns.htm which is a whole list of UK DNS servers.

    Virgin don't seem to have many, considering the size of their network that seems poor to me.
    I would think that BT would filter requests from outside of their network.

    Fair point though, Virgin are having to upgrade their network at the moment so it could be that - OpenDNS would be the best bet I would think

    Even so, upgrading the firmware of the router would be a good thing to do anyway.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. No Internet
    By Tam80 in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17th February 2011, 12:24
  2. Internet at last
    By Happy Girl in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 8th December 2010, 23:15
  3. What still no internet!!!
    By Happy Girl in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 18th November 2010, 21:46
  4. internet help...
    By Dwabo in forum General Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th April 2009, 11:25
  5. internet why pay???
    By vectra 2.0 t in forum General Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 22nd April 2006, 20:17

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •