User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Odometer display

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    North Manchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Odometer display

    Noticed on my 2003 2.2 Elite that if you press and hold the odometer button, turn ignition on and keep the button pressed the display eventually comes up with

    1.7
    001 04

    Anyone know what this means? Something to do with servicing? Can't find a reference to it anywhere!

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    North Manchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Nobody?

  3. #3
    Regular Member gtr1000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Carmarthen
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia

    Trim : Sri

    Engine : 140 Ecoflex S/S

    Year : 2013

    Default

    Hmmmmm, don't fret, I'll try it on my 2002 GSi 2mrw and let you know what I get.

  4. #4
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    It's something to do with the software version I believe. There was an old thread all about it but I'm bu**ered if I can find it! lol

  5. #5
    Regular Member craigbarlow18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Staffordshire (used to be Newark) And Back to Newark again!!
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    speaking of software, if there is an update availible how much do vx roughly charge also do they charge if there isnt an update but they look? is it similar price to having a key paired?

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    North Manchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Duncan View Post
    It's something to do with the software version I believe. There was an old thread all about it but I'm bu**ered if I can find it! lol
    Aha, that would make sense. Nowt to do with servicing intervals or anything then.

  7. #7
    Regular Member steve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Ashington, Northumberland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    While mentioning pushing buttons i never found out the speed display i was wondering about in an old thread...

    here it is ... http://www.vectra-c.com/forum/showthread.php?t=58431 hmmm.. still wonder why it does that and if it can be made to stay on
    Last edited by steve; 17th December 2008 at 13:05.

  8. #8
    Regular Member old cruiser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    slough
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Duncan View Post
    It's something to do with the software version I believe. There was an old thread all about it but I'm bu**ered if I can find it! lol
    Probably the one I started! http://www.vectra-c.com/forum/showthread.php?t=53503
    Cheers Pete

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. VECTRA "B",ODOMETER BULB CHANGE.Is it difficult?.
    By felixx in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 28th November 2010, 23:00
  2. Blonde Rolls Back The Odometer
    By davree in forum Comedy & Humour
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th February 2009, 22:17
  3. odometer display box
    By old cruiser in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th July 2008, 22:18
  4. 'Insp' written in odometer
    By Aussie in forum Vectra C / Signum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 8th July 2008, 09:02
  5. insp message on odometer display
    By al21784 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 30th June 2007, 00:27

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •