User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: What do u lose on display when fitting aftermarket head unit?

  1. #1
    Regular Member Rikkiola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Dunstable
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Question What do u lose on display when fitting aftermarket head unit?

    As I see it there are 4 main things on my display:

    1) Date and time
    2) Temperature
    3) Radio name/CD name
    4) trip comp info (e.g inst consumption)

    also... warning messages (e.g. washer fluid level)

    If you fit an aftermarket unit, which of these do you lose?

    Do any of the steering wheel controls work any aftermarket units? Only certain models if yes?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    SOUTH SHIELDS
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    You just lose the radio station name/cd name

  3. #3
    Regular Member armoured farmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    "Where the WIFE tells me", but mainly in the DOG HOUSE....
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    as rob said mate, but you can buy an adapter for this at about £40, will try and find one once you let me know what headunit you have..

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    USA
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Also when you turn on the radio, the top line of the display which normally shows the date will go blank. I believe this is down to the display detecting the radio switched on, probably using the automatic antenna connection. It should be possible to retain the date on the top of the screen by disconnecting this cable.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Aftermarket head unit
    By Alansvecky in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2nd December 2011, 20:23
  2. Help fitting double din head unit... aftermarket cage question?
    By Deann in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th September 2011, 10:23
  3. Do I lose BC if I change head unit?
    By Steveocee in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th August 2011, 16:17
  4. Aftermarket Head Unit + Info Display HELP
    By SRI Alex in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 22nd May 2011, 12:56
  5. Help with fitting an aftermarket head unit.
    By alembicbassman in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th August 2010, 19:29

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •