User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: FreeSat?

  1. #1
    Regular Member Scalesy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Essex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default FreeSat?

    My house still has the dish and cable from previous owners sky. If I buy a freesat box I presume it will work (fingers crossed) would I need something extra if I got Freesat HD ?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Leeds
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    It should work as long as the dish is still aligned, Freesat uses the same satellite as Sky see

    www.freesat.co.uk for more info.

  3. #3
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yep, you just need the FreeSat box - you may need the dish tweaked a smidge but that's all.

  4. #4
    Regular Member steve1975l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I was looking into this as PVR based freesat boxes are out or coming out. I would need to run a new wire to make 2 feeds from the LMB.

  5. #5
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I looked into the first, and currently only, FreeSat PVR box (Humax I think) before I went for the free Sky+ box offer that was going at the time (not the one that's in a recent thread on here) and found that it doesn't have a digital audio out, be it optical or coaxial, for the sound - so not able to get Dolby Digital through a surround system. So I decided to get the Sky+ and wait to see what other FreeSat PVR boxes come out in the future.

    I reckoned that if after my 12 months Sky+ is up there's not any better ones then I'll stick with Sky, but hopefully there will be better boxes and I'll cancel Sky+, keep the dish and cable run and just get the FreeSat box and possibly, if needed, a dish tweak by a friend who does that sort of work.

  6. #6
    Regular Member steve1975l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I am waiting for this to come out...could be a long while. My Topfield is still going strong luckily.

    http://whathifi.co.uk/News/Panasonic...n-HD-recorder/

  7. #7
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Oh yes please! I hope that one pans out (did ya see what I did there?! )

  8. #8
    Regular Member steve1975l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    You do dish it out don't you.

    It looks like a great bit of kit.

  9. #9
    Regular Member 67688c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    In UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    All the boxes are freesat if you use the Sky freesat card, some cheapo boxes being sold as freesat boxes often dont have a slot to use a card.
    You will receive most of the free channels with those boxes, but to receive channels 4 & 5 you will need to buy a freesat card from Sky which costs £20 and lasts for 3 years, so its quite cheap. However, if you want channels 4 & 5 you need a box that has a slot for the freesat card. ie. Boxes without a slot cannot receive channels 4 & 5.

    Obviously if you picked up a cheap Sky+ box even with a freesat card you would not be able to utilise the recording facilities that sky+ offers. IOW you would use it as a standard sky box.

    If you bought a Sky Plus HD box then you would also be able to watch the 3 free un-encrypted channels, ie. BBC HD, Channel 4 HD, and the Luxe channel. (as mentioned above..again you need a freesat card for channel 4 HD)

    HTH

    Freeview via a normal antenna with a freeviw box offers all of them including HD for nothing of course.
    Last edited by 67688c; 4th December 2008 at 16:23.

  10. #10
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steve1975l View Post
    You do dish it out don't you.
    Oh dear! lol

    Useful info there Cameron. For me though using the Sky+ box and not getting the PVR facility, if I stopped the subscription, would make it a bit pointless. If I ditched Sky it would to get an HD Freesat PVR box so I had all the channels, including a few HD ones, for just the cost of the box.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cameron43 View Post
    Freeview via a normal antenna with a freeviw box offers all of them including HD for nothing of course.
    Huh? Freeview HD? - since when? I thought it was only SD through the aerial?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Sky freesat
    By jacko52 in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 6th March 2011, 22:31
  2. Bush HD, Freesat box
    By mitch in forum General items for sale
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th February 2011, 14:02
  3. So What's happened to Sky Freesat
    By keefy*2010 in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th November 2010, 21:10
  4. Freesat
    By MLC in forum General Chat
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 1st February 2009, 21:39
  5. Goodmans Freesat HD Box
    By bigmac in forum General items for sale
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12th September 2008, 10:02

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •